Search found 20 matches

Go to advanced search

by kaink
Fri Nov 22, 2013 10:51 pm
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: fff for nylon
Replies: 8
Views: 4195

Re: fff for nylon

My settings are similar to my abs settings just a little more retraction and 225. The most important thing I've found with the 618 is to dry it extremely well.
by kaink
Mon Nov 18, 2013 11:54 am
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: curling edges
Replies: 9
Views: 5492

Re: curling edges

You have to have something off if you are getting that much curling with PLA. I would guess your extruder temp is to high. Please Post your FFF file for better diagnosis. With PLA I have not had many problems warping. I mostly have used hairspray(quite a few different methods) at 60c. I have also ha...
by kaink
Tue Oct 29, 2013 10:15 pm
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: Bottom Solid Layers
Replies: 8
Views: 6288

Re: Bottom Solid Layers

Try setting the first layer height at say 80% with nothing else changed. You will see the infill for the first layer spread out slightly. It should reduce the ridges. With that and raising the z offset you should be able to get rid of it while still maintaining the first layer height. I don't think ...
by kaink
Mon Oct 28, 2013 8:00 am
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: Bottom Solid Layers
Replies: 8
Views: 6288

Re: Bottom Solid Layers

If you could post your fff file it would help. I will take a shot at what's wrong though. It sounds Your nozzle is too close to the bed or your over extruding. There is a function called "first layer height" that is supposed to be for this. It is a % and it spreads the first layer infill out to prev...
by kaink
Wed Oct 16, 2013 10:47 pm
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: First Layer Issues
Replies: 14
Views: 4987

Re: First Layer Issues

To me it looks like your first layer height % is to low or your Z-endstop adjustment bolt needs to be set. or both. Its a really simple fix either way. I would start with the Endstop bolt first if you havent changed the first layer %. I like The way my first layers print with 90-100% I think the sto...
by kaink
Thu Oct 03, 2013 9:17 am
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: print won't start on M2
Replies: 2
Views: 1733

Re: print won't start on M2

DId you uncheck the box that says"This is a Heated Platform" ? That should be checked no matter what. If you want no heat to the platform then remove the temperature settings in the box below. There is a box right next to that one in the Temperature tab that says "Stabilize Temperature at startup". ...
by kaink
Tue Oct 01, 2013 10:06 pm
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: New user here and it's not looking pretty
Replies: 11
Views: 3206

Re: New user here and it's not looking pretty

You will more than likely not get an answer from the development team. They don't respond to much on here. Did you read the very first post in this section? The software does nothing to make the raft easier to peel. The UP printers software does something like you speak of. You would have to build s...
by kaink
Mon Sep 30, 2013 10:41 pm
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: New user here and it's not looking pretty
Replies: 11
Views: 3206

Re: New user here and it's not looking pretty

I only use the raft on parts that have a small contact patch on the bed or very large parts that tend to warp. I usually print my rafts solid, then just trim with an xacto. I dont have too many things that fitment matters on that side, so the extra 2 layers doesnt matter. If it has holes the 2 layer...
by kaink
Sat Sep 28, 2013 8:57 am
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: New user here and it's not looking pretty
Replies: 11
Views: 3206

Re: New user here and it's not looking pretty

Your raft infill is only at 15%. I would turn it up to at least 75%-100 to get good adhesion.
by kaink
Mon Sep 23, 2013 2:58 pm
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: Solid layers?
Replies: 3
Views: 1000

Re: Solid layers?

With your settings it wants to put 4 lines with the number of walls set to 2, but it cant fit 4 in there so it drops the 2 inner. It could be possibly fixed with increasing your first layer height to 100% or more. When the first layer height % is lowered it spreads out the infill and can cause the p...

Go to advanced search