Search found 5 matches

Go to advanced search

by askernas
Sun Jan 28, 2018 6:37 am
Forum: Feature Requests
Topic: support "anchoring" on print bed
Replies: 3
Views: 1309

Re: support "anchoring" on print bed

Thank you!

No, that setting I was not aware of... I've only used Simplify3d for the past 3-4 years... LOL
My life just got a little easier..

I've been focusing on parameters regarding the actual print for the quality..
by askernas
Sat Jan 27, 2018 7:04 pm
Forum: Feature Requests
Topic: support "anchoring" on print bed
Replies: 3
Views: 1309

support "anchoring" on print bed

Some of my prints require tall supports, and some of the models are rather complex. At the moment, I am creating small disks around the support areas to "anchor" the supports for the main model on the print bed. This enables the support to stand much more sturdy than they would on their own, especia...
by askernas
Tue Apr 04, 2017 3:08 am
Forum: Feature Requests
Topic: modifier shapes: separate settings of specific parts
Replies: 0
Views: 629

modifier shapes: separate settings of specific parts

I would very much like to see a feature where you can reinforce areas of the print, like modifying shapes where you can use a different set of settings. More perimeter, denser infill etc. This can be done today horizontally by using different sets of settings that start and stop at given heights, bu...
by askernas
Fri Oct 04, 2013 7:52 pm
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: Makergear M2 Configuration
Replies: 30
Views: 15110

Re: Makergear M2 Configuration

Thank you for sharing. In the preview of the Creator software, I still see the anomalies, but not as small blobs, rather longer small streaks. Unsure if they are actually smaller, but I suppose a test print is the best way to find out ;) Thanks, will keep you posted on the progress. I modified the t...
by askernas
Fri Oct 04, 2013 4:13 pm
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: Makergear M2 Configuration
Replies: 30
Views: 15110

Re: Makergear M2 Configuration

Wow! Your parts look great, I must say! It really looks like you've managed to find proper settings for getting the blob bug out of the system! I'm still struggling myself, printing a part now that is all arcs as well, but I still get the small blobs. I've also noted that some fine details gets lost...

Go to advanced search