Search found 19 matches

Go to advanced search

by peps1
Tue Apr 09, 2019 8:44 pm
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: Why am I getting Non-Manifold errors?
Replies: 1
Views: 226

Why am I getting Non-Manifold errors?

I get a Non-Manifold error with the Benchy file in S3D, but not when I check in Blender?

Image

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:763622
by peps1
Sun Mar 24, 2019 6:24 pm
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: Need help with internal perimeters blobs!
Replies: 1
Views: 294

Need help with internal perimeters blobs!

Hi, having a little problem with Blobs on the inside of my perimeters. this is only happening on internal walls, and only with my PLA profile? (retraction is 0.5mm @40mms,costing @0.2mm direct drive, i3, 0.6mm nozzle, 0.3mm layer height) https://i.imgur.com/AJgGyuu.jpg Also, have another issue on th...
by peps1
Sat Jul 16, 2016 3:17 pm
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: To much plastic at the start of an outline
Replies: 8
Views: 1302

Re: To much plastic at the start of an outline

Heutinck wrote:I would start with maybe -0,2 mm and see if that helps, and then if it does I would fine tune from there.
Thank you, will give this a try!
by peps1
Tue Jun 28, 2016 10:08 pm
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: To much plastic at the start of an outline
Replies: 8
Views: 1302

Re: To much plastic at the start of an outline

try lowering your extra restart distance on the extruder tab. If the extruder is preforming a retract on the change in positions, it may be overextruding as it reprimes the extruder. That you, what would a good starting point be, as its currently set to 0.00? (Retraction distance is 4mm, retraction...
by peps1
Thu Jun 23, 2016 11:09 am
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: To much plastic at the start of an outline
Replies: 8
Views: 1302

Re: To much plastic at the start of an outline

When you extrude over fee space, does the filament tend to curl in one specific direction? this can indicate that the nozzle is partially clogged or worn [/quote] Not really, it flows straight down when I extrude, rather then curing to one side, and is a relatively new TwinClad XT coated nozzle that...
by peps1
Wed Jun 22, 2016 5:24 pm
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: To much plastic at the start of an outline
Replies: 8
Views: 1302

Re: To much plastic at the start of an outline

Why not add a one-layer brim? That will stop the free-running extrusion at the start affecting the part....and will create extra bed adhesion. Sorry, i was not clear on my post, I am already printing a brim/skirt 5mm offset from the part. Or, do you mean a brim attached to the part? as I don't see ...
by peps1
Wed Jun 22, 2016 4:46 pm
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: To much plastic at the start of an outline
Replies: 8
Views: 1302

To much plastic at the start of an outline

Hey guys, when I start extruding an outline for the first layer I get a little excess plastic that stick up in the air, and then make for a really untidy bottom layer when the infill then sticks to it. http://i.imgur.com/w3z2rC3.jpg First thought I may have the nozzle to near the bed, so lifted it, ...
by peps1
Sat Jun 04, 2016 7:53 am
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: Extrusion Width Help Needed.
Replies: 4
Views: 2728

Re: Extrusion Width Help Needed.

andrewk72 wrote:Yup, I usually go for 4-5 perimeters since that's much more reliable than just 2
Thanks dude!
by peps1
Fri Jun 03, 2016 6:40 am
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: Extrusion Width Help Needed.
Replies: 4
Views: 2728

Re: Extrusion Width Help Needed.

Personally, I like to print a part with a few perimeter outlines and then adjust the multiplier until those perimeters are perfectly touching. I find that's a much better way to calibrate versus a single extrusion since it mimics a real print better. That sound like a good tip! I assume to do it so...
by peps1
Fri Jun 03, 2016 6:22 am
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: Extrusion Width Help Needed.
Replies: 4
Views: 2728

Extrusion Width Help Needed.

Hello guys, switched out to a 0.6mm nozzle on my printer and with the extrusion width set to auto (0.72) I get a 0.78mm extrusion width, so I need to change my extrusion multiplier from 1 to 0.92 (0.72/0.78=0.92), right? I was also wondering why 0.72, is it a general rule of thumb that you want to e...

Go to advanced search