Search found 140 matches

Go to advanced search

by maker2
Sun Jul 25, 2021 4:08 pm
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: Gaps in Perimeters (Again)
Replies: 40
Views: 30258

Re: Gaps in Perimeters (Again)

Very interesting. Were there other places on the 1st layer where retractions / immediate restarts occurred to compare with? And you have 0.2mm of "retraction vertical lift" enabled. Can imagine if the printer had a sticky Z axis /backlash it might not come down again as promptly as the Z axis moveme...
by maker2
Sun Jul 25, 2021 2:16 pm
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: Gaps in Perimeters (Again)
Replies: 40
Views: 30258

Re: Gaps in Perimeters (Again)

If a part of the first layer is not properly "on the bed" then subsequent layers over it will appear "thin" because there is nothing for them to squish down against. They'll also move sideways with the greatest of ease.
by maker2
Sun Jul 25, 2021 12:10 pm
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: Gaps in Perimeters (Again)
Replies: 40
Views: 30258

Re: Gaps in Perimeters (Again)

Assume that you are delighted with the build surface and have tried on different areas of bed. Would definitely try stepping down 0.05mm at start of print to ensure a bit of elephant's foot and that everything is properly squished. If the slicer is really in line of fire then how about checking the ...
by maker2
Sun Jul 25, 2021 2:30 am
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: Gaps in Perimeters (Again)
Replies: 40
Views: 30258

Re: Gaps in Perimeters (Again)

My guess is that this is geometry / cooling related. The curved form of the perimeters ensures that the slightest lengthways contraction of the perimeter extrusions results in a lateral movement => delamination. So would direct efforts to that effect from finding a recipe to print in a hotter enviro...
by maker2
Fri Jul 23, 2021 2:23 am
Forum: Feature Requests
Topic: outer perimeter at 1x extrusion width
Replies: 0
Views: 4936

outer perimeter at 1x extrusion width

Discovered that Voron printer slicer profiles use 1x extrusioin width. That is to say, 0.4mm extrudes at 0.4mm. Have always understood that to be a bad idea from a part-strength perspective, owing to the likely rounder form the extrusion will take reducing inter-extrusoin and inter-layer adhesion. N...
by maker2
Fri Jul 23, 2021 2:19 am
Forum: Feature Requests
Topic: first layer of solid infill sometimes as Bridging
Replies: 5
Views: 2495

Re: first layer of solid infill sometimes as Bridging

Nice. Love chunky parts. Once made under and over supports for a weighscale load cell somewhat in the way that you described, with lots of tapering I-beam structures and adored the solidity, resilience and, frankly, look of those toothpaste-like extrusions. Currently quite a lot of originally shaped...
by maker2
Thu Jul 22, 2021 4:51 pm
Forum: Feature Requests
Topic: first layer of solid infill sometimes as Bridging
Replies: 5
Views: 2495

Re: first layer of solid infill sometimes as Bridging

Thanks for the tips. 100mm/s x 1mm width x 0.2mm height = 20mm3/s which is at the upper end of what a standard Slice Mosquito can do. Out of interest, with your 0.75mm nozzle, what width do you extrude infill? It seriously bothers me to make something that weighs like a brick just in order to get an...
by maker2
Thu Jul 22, 2021 2:29 am
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: Why has Simplify3D been abandoned ?
Replies: 15
Views: 10920

Re: Why has Simplify3D been abandoned ?

Whilst on the one hand I'm a great believer in the supreme power of quiet contemplation, forethought and turning things over and over again in ones mind to reveal deep truths, my supposition would nonetheless be that, in order to produce something and complex and multifactorial as a modern slicer, t...
by maker2
Thu Jul 22, 2021 2:18 am
Forum: Feature Requests
Topic: first layer of solid infill sometimes as Bridging
Replies: 5
Views: 2495

Re: first layer of solid infill sometimes as Bridging

Yep I've confirmed this over a couple of prints. Stand by the printer and reduce Speed to 50% for first layer of top layer solid infill and it resolves a lot of problems when infill is rendered sparse by extrusion width. (In detail on last print was extruding at 100mm/s with 0.6mm nozzle, 1mm extrus...
by maker2
Mon Jul 19, 2021 3:39 am
Forum: Feature Requests
Topic: first layer of solid infill sometimes as Bridging
Replies: 5
Views: 2495

first layer of solid infill sometimes as Bridging

When using larger extrusion widths (eg 0.75mm) infill (eg 10%) can end up producing quite large gaps (eg hexagonal infill). I normally print solid infill (0.2mm layer height, 5 top layers) quite fast (100mm/s) and normally that works fine. However in the above case the first layer of solid infill is...

Go to advanced search