Search found 5 matches

Go to advanced search

by juanmedina
Thu Jul 21, 2016 12:41 pm
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: Z-Scar when printing circular tubes
Replies: 8
Views: 6335

Re: Z-Scar when printing circular tubes

I found an article from dupont stating that most intake manifolds are made from Nylon 66. Is that material available for 3D printers?
by juanmedina
Thu Jul 21, 2016 12:30 pm
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: Z-Scar when printing circular tubes
Replies: 8
Views: 6335

Re: Z-Scar when printing circular tubes

Most of the high temp PLA materials will need annealing in order to maintain heat resistance at their advertised elevated temperatures. It will still not be very strong at all at that high of temperature, and engines vibrate a lot. I'd strongly recommend nylon over any other material in that applic...
by juanmedina
Thu Jul 21, 2016 10:00 am
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: Z-Scar when printing circular tubes
Replies: 8
Views: 6335

Re: Z-Scar when printing circular tubes

Well I kept playing with the retraction setting and could not get it to fix the issue with bad seam. I decided to just turn off the retraction and it looks way better than it used to. There is no void at all anymore just a little seam that I can sand down with much effort. On the inside of the tube ...
by juanmedina
Sun Jul 17, 2016 7:29 am
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: Z-Scar when printing circular tubes
Replies: 8
Views: 6335

Re: Z-Scar when printing circular tubes

I tried to change the retraction setting, added coasting etc and it didn't help. It just makes the part worse in other areas.

Can anyone print a small round tube and see if they get a z-scar?

Like said any other parts look really good with not visible scar when changing layers.
by juanmedina
Sat Jul 16, 2016 9:15 pm
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: Z-Scar when printing circular tubes
Replies: 8
Views: 6335

Z-Scar when printing circular tubes

For some reason when I print tubes it leaves a bad z-scar. When I print any other parts the prints looks flawless. I can try the random start point but I don't want to have marks all over the part. I found other threads of people having the same issue but with no solution; maybe there is glitch with...

Go to advanced search