Search found 102 matches

Go to advanced search

by gwhite
Sat Sep 07, 2019 12:04 pm
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: S3D Settings Manual
Replies: 17
Views: 8183

Re: S3D Settings Manual

Clint, First of all, THANK YOU! This is an incredible bit of work, and even after 2 years of playing with S3D, I learned a lot. If I may, I'd like to make a couple suggestions for additional details the next time you get bored... The section on cooling doesn't mention issues with modern fans. They u...
by gwhite
Thu Sep 05, 2019 1:23 pm
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: 1st Wall of Test Cube is Too Thin
Replies: 5
Views: 79

Re: 1st Wall of Test Cube is Too Thin

Update #2: Changing the retraction from 1 mm to 0.8 mm, and the extra restart distance from -0.1 mm to 0 seems to have fixed it. The green is definitely stringier than the red, and I may drop the temperature a bit to try and address that, but it's good enough at the moment for the first models I nee...
by gwhite
Thu Sep 05, 2019 12:53 pm
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: 1st Wall of Test Cube is Too Thin
Replies: 5
Views: 79

Re: 1st Wall of Test Cube is Too Thin

The problem is that the first wall is too thin. They other 3 are spot on. It's related to my retraction settings. I had "force retraction on Layer change" turned on. If I turn that off, I get 4 walls of nearly identical thickness. However, when it does retract when printing a model, the first 14 mm ...
by gwhite
Thu Sep 05, 2019 11:23 am
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: 1st Wall of Test Cube is Too Thin
Replies: 5
Views: 79

1st Wall of Test Cube is Too Thin

I just switched from red eSun PLA+ filament to a new spool of "pine" green. I always run a single wall 20 mm calibration cube when I switch filaments to set my extrusion multiplier. The red test cube had the last 3 walls right at 0.40 mm (measured in the middle of each wall), with the first wall at ...
by gwhite
Sun Sep 01, 2019 2:33 pm
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: Filament all bumpy and like a spiral
Replies: 2
Views: 84

Re: Filament all bumpy and like a spiral

PLA absorbs moisture. If it soaks up enough, it cooks out when you extrude it and makes a mess.

You can dry it out in an oven, but you need to be careful to let the oven get to temperature before you put the filament in.

https://all3dp.com/2/how-to-dry-filamen ... and-nylon/
by gwhite
Sat Aug 31, 2019 6:48 pm
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: Increasing Infill Speed?
Replies: 2
Views: 83

Increasing Infill Speed?

I have a print that its going to take about 8-10 hours, and I need to make about 10 of them. I've been looking into ways to speed things up, and ran across this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3kW9SnK4LKc At about 9:30, he's discussing his speed settings. The thing that really jumped out at m...
by gwhite
Sat Aug 31, 2019 5:33 pm
Forum: Feature Requests
Topic: Cubic infill
Replies: 25
Views: 7620

Re: Cubic infill

Yet another vote fort cubic infill. Due to the required print orientation, the model I'm printing now will be weaker than it could be with sparser infill. With S3D, I'm running increased infill for strength, which means it's taking more time & more filament.
by gwhite
Sun Feb 03, 2019 9:52 am
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: Problem with Holes in PETG
Replies: 6
Views: 669

Re: Problem with Holes in PETG

Thanks for the ideas. It hadn't occurred to me to modify the CAD model. Adding cooling didn't make much difference good or bad. No issues with warping, but the defects remain. I'm already printing the first layer quite slowly, from outside to inside. I think adding perimeters is just going to increa...
by gwhite
Sat Feb 02, 2019 9:21 am
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: Problem with Holes in PETG
Replies: 6
Views: 669

Re: Problem with Holes in PETG

I've found my success of PETG prints is highly model dependent. Certain features & geometries require changes in various settings, much more so than PLA. The problem with the holes is that the perimeters are printed as a small separate item after the main perimeter, but before the first layer fill, ...
by gwhite
Fri Feb 01, 2019 8:43 pm
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: Problem with Holes in PETG
Replies: 6
Views: 669

Re: Problem with Holes in PETG

The part is good sized, and doesn't need a skirt, although if I turn on cooling, it might help with any warping. The problem is the perimeter of the hole is small. I fiddled with some parameters & it's doing better now, but I may experiment with cooling. I slowed the first layer & perimeter way down...

Go to advanced search