Search found 5 matches

Go to advanced search

by lp0101
Mon Mar 09, 2020 6:47 pm
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: Holes in top layer, rough surface
Replies: 8
Views: 17209

Re: Holes in top layer, rough surface

As for the "blobs" on the X and Y letters, it's almost impossible to eliminate with the overhang geometry. Unfortunately, I've managed to get the "blobs" practically eliminating with a different slicer. Using the same speed, temperature, and extrusion settings, this is how the cube came out with Cu...
by lp0101
Mon Mar 09, 2020 4:27 pm
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: Holes in top layer, rough surface
Replies: 8
Views: 17209

Re: Holes in top layer, rough surface

Hi Horst, Thanks for the advice. I dropped the temperature down to 192 (I'd read that this filament is similar to Amazon Basics, and it seems that's the temperature recommended for that), turned off coasting and wiping. I set the infill to 50%. These were the results. Looks like the top is fixed! ht...
by lp0101
Sat Mar 07, 2020 9:02 pm
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: Holes in top layer, rough surface
Replies: 8
Views: 17209

Re: Holes in top layer, rough surface

Sure thing, I attached it here. Infill overlap and extruder multiplier are both variable to change - I've gone from 20-40% infill overlap, and 0.95-1.0 extrusion multiplier, neither have fixed anything
by lp0101
Fri Mar 06, 2020 1:08 pm
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: Holes in top layer, rough surface
Replies: 8
Views: 17209

Holes in top layer, rough surface

https://i.imgur.com/r4YmeMy.jpg This is how my top layer looks. Not sure what to really change here. The rough surface leads me to think it's over-extrusion, but the tiny gaps and holes are pointing to under-extrusion. I've tried raising my infill overlap as high as 30%, still no difference. I have...
by lp0101
Thu Mar 05, 2020 12:02 pm
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: Simplify3D trying to print impossible supports
Replies: 1
Views: 5752

Simplify3D trying to print impossible supports

Just bought simplify3d, trying some miniatures out on it. However, it's trying to print practically impossible support structures. Here are a few examples: https://i.imgur.com/2NCvEP9.png This one is a one layer thick, skinny structure. No way it won't collapse while being printed. https://i.imgur.c...

Go to advanced search