Search found 12 matches

Go to advanced search

by exxosuk
Tue Feb 13, 2024 8:45 am
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: Y-axis short
Replies: 6
Views: 1097
 
Jump to post

Re: Y-axis short

What I have done is actually tightening up the belt. I have also adjusted the stepper gear because I think it was causing the belt to catch, causing a bit of a "judder" during movements. I've also straightened out the whole bed assembly because I think it was at a bit of a angle (rotated)....
by exxosuk
Tue Feb 13, 2024 6:13 am
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: Y-axis short
Replies: 6
Views: 1097
 
Jump to post

Re: Y-axis short

Thanks for peoples input. Did you check if the y/x axis do move properly on your printer, maybe by simply using calipers/a dial gauge and using the menu on the printer itself, ruling out any software/slicing problem? If that's correct - what's the output of the slicer, are coordinates like they shou...
by exxosuk
Fri Feb 02, 2024 3:08 pm
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: Y-axis short
Replies: 6
Views: 1097
 
Jump to post

Y-axis short

I am printing a circle and it's supposed to be 80.5mm on box XY axis. It is on the X-axis, but on the Y-axis its 0.5mm short and comes out at 80.0mm. I have calibrated the Axis the printer multiple times and the print is always out anyway. I have started printing objects out with 0.5mm Y axis increa...
by exxosuk
Fri Oct 13, 2023 7:35 am
Forum: Feature Requests
Topic: Under extrude on sharp corners
Replies: 0
Views: 41785
 
Jump to post

Under extrude on sharp corners

I spent a lot of time filling with every setting to try and resolve this problem. Basically it is when doing right angles that there is a very tiny delay for the direction changes and I think tiny bit of ooze from the printhead is causing a massive build up over time the corners. Changing linear adv...
by exxosuk
Tue Oct 26, 2021 9:21 am
Forum: Feature Requests
Topic: [ADDED] Network Printing
Replies: 33
Views: 51230
 
Jump to post

Re: Network Printing

I need this feature as well. USB connection seems to always intermittently die for no reason.

There seems to be this in options but I have been unable to get it to see the printer :(

Capture.JPG
by exxosuk
Thu Oct 21, 2021 3:18 pm
Forum: Feature Requests
Topic: Z-lift for moves passing over objects
Replies: 8
Views: 16140
 
Jump to post

Re: Z-lift for moves passing over objects

OK so this seems to work.

1.JPG
2.JPG
2.JPG (20.23 KiB) Viewed 6494 times

Retract and vertical lift only happens when moving more than 3mm from point to point.

The 3mm move may want increasing , depending on the size of your object,
by exxosuk
Thu Oct 21, 2021 3:08 pm
Forum: Feature Requests
Topic: Z-lift for moves passing over objects
Replies: 8
Views: 16140
 
Jump to post

Re: Z-lift for moves passing over objects

Same here. It needs to Z-lift while not extruding. Traveling only.
by exxosuk
Tue Oct 19, 2021 10:55 am
Forum: Feature Requests
Topic: More flow rate settings
Replies: 1
Views: 3926
 
Jump to post

More flow rate settings

While there is a global flow rate (extrusion multiplier) I think it would be useful to have a percentage box for the first layer and also infill. While there are settings the first layer to set width and height, or better bed adhesion, it would be useful to have a flowrate override box there to incr...
by exxosuk
Tue Oct 19, 2021 8:18 am
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: Over extruding on solid layers ?
Replies: 1
Views: 1763
 
Jump to post

Re: Over extruding on solid layers ?

I think I figured out this problem in case it helps someone else..

Seems the bed is simply too close to the head. Its pushing down the filament too much and spreading it out more, so when the fill is done, there is simply less room, so it "piles up" more.
by exxosuk
Fri Oct 15, 2021 4:45 pm
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: Over extruding on solid layers ?
Replies: 1
Views: 1763
 
Jump to post

Over extruding on solid layers ?

For example this is a basic hollow square.. 1.JPG Prince absolutely perfectly other than the " zigzag infill" which seems to over extrude. I can of course manually set infill four layers which are not "solid". For example this is just 10% infill. 2.JPG But I do not seem to see or...

Go to advanced search