Search found 1124 matches

Go to advanced search

by jimc
Tue Apr 12, 2016 9:20 pm
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: Howto make Solid walls?
Replies: 4
Views: 2635

Re: Howto make Solid walls?

you have a wall there which varies in width so i am wondering how you would expect your printer to fill that 100% without doing a zig-zagging infill? its a narrow wall so the only way to do it is just like you have there. single perimeter and 100% infill.
by jimc
Tue Apr 12, 2016 7:36 am
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: Support Material - Rough Bottom Finish
Replies: 11
Views: 3305

Re: Support Material - Rough Bottom Finish

Well yes you could have other issues as well. I just meant generally speaking for supported areas.
by jimc
Mon Apr 11, 2016 8:33 pm
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: Support Material - Rough Bottom Finish
Replies: 11
Views: 3305

Re: Support Material - Rough Bottom Finish

its not thermal. its because there is a gap between the support and the model. this has to be there so you can remove the support. if not they would be completely fused together.
by jimc
Mon Apr 11, 2016 8:27 pm
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: Trying to print thin wall tube with single perimeter
Replies: 5
Views: 2805

Re: Trying to print thin wall tube with single perimeter

yes you can do this. you need to remember that it is putting only 1 perimeter down. a perimeter is an extrusion on the vertical surface of a model. your cylinder has 2 surfaces, not one. what you need to do is model it as a solid. like a round bar. it should not be hollow in the middle. then set top...
by jimc
Sat Apr 09, 2016 4:06 pm
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: Support Material - Rough Bottom Finish
Replies: 11
Views: 3305

Re: Support Material - Rough Bottom Finish

Yes, avoid support at all cost. Split your model in the center, place flat side down, print then glue together. Undersides of supported areas always look bad compared to the rest of the model.
by jimc
Thu Apr 07, 2016 7:11 am
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: PETg and need a little extra "depth" or Z - FFCP/Sailfish
Replies: 6
Views: 1413

Re: PETg and need a little extra "depth" or Z - FFCP/Sailfis

S3d calls it retraction vertical lift. Its on the first page or your process settings. Add a .2 in there. You should really do that for every print, not just ones with petg. The main problem people have with petg is that because its sticky it will collect on the nozzle. If your nozzle has a big lump...
by jimc
Thu Apr 07, 2016 7:06 am
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: "holes" on Z axis -sketchup
Replies: 4
Views: 823

Re: "holes" on Z axis -sketchup

Your printing a little too hot. Lower the temp 5 deg at a time until it goes away. You may also need another 1 or 2 top layers
by jimc
Wed Apr 06, 2016 8:28 pm
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: Single outline prints two passes
Replies: 3
Views: 1607

Re: Single outline prints two passes

yes thats why its a user selectable feature. its the thin wall behavior settings. thats the amount of allowable overlap. its not a perfect solution. its about a 1/2 way between. you can generally handle about 15-20% overlap and still keep things in spec but if you wanted more you can set it that way...
by jimc
Wed Apr 06, 2016 2:47 pm
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: Single outline prints two passes
Replies: 3
Views: 1607

Re: Single outline prints two passes

S3d will put a single extrusion on each surface of the model. The wall has 2 surfaces. You cannot print a single extrusion wall. Depending on your overlap and thin wall settings s3d will try to squeeze them together to get you a bit narrower than 2x your extrusion width but then you end up a little ...

Go to advanced search