Search found 44 matches

Go to advanced search

by Jbc
Sat May 27, 2017 2:03 pm
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: Hollow part
Replies: 7
Views: 3014

Re: Hollow part

I found an 'OK' work around.
I added a process with no walls, top or bottom with only infil starting and stopping where I needed support.

The whole thing will be mostly hollow.
by Jbc
Fri May 26, 2017 3:35 pm
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: [SOLVED] Height of print in progress in MM?
Replies: 4
Views: 1709

Re: Height of print in progress in MM?

I'm finding the height shown with that tool doesn't match the height wanted when using another process.
I make a second process to print at finer resolution but starts printing at a height that's off a few layers.
by Jbc
Thu May 25, 2017 8:43 pm
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: Hollow part
Replies: 7
Views: 3014

Re: Hollow part

One other thing that would be slick is to allow support inside the part when printing vase mode or hollow.

I hope you're able to help with previous needs.
by Jbc
Thu May 25, 2017 6:49 pm
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: Hollow part
Replies: 7
Views: 3014

Re: Hollow part

Got it.
by Jbc
Thu May 25, 2017 6:46 pm
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: Hollow part
Replies: 7
Views: 3014

Re: Hollow part

dkightley wrote:If the top is perfectly flat, set Top Solid layers to zero.....and see if that gives the results you want.
I can't eliminate printing a top layer as it affects other areas of the printed part.

How do I post the factory file (I'll start searching)?
by Jbc
Thu May 25, 2017 6:24 pm
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: Hollow part
Replies: 7
Views: 3014

Hollow part

I need to print a hollow part. Vase mode wont allow supports so that leaves me printing with zero infill. When printing I end up with the last layer(s) covering the top (I don't want it covered). I can cut it away but hope there is another solution. Adding a new process wont help as a top layer is a...
by Jbc
Sat Feb 20, 2016 3:02 pm
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: Part warping from the center
Replies: 3
Views: 877

Re: Part warping from the center

Ignore the fact my finger looks like a creepy troll's finger. Photoshop didn't like the aspect ratio of the iPhone video. Here you can see what I mean by the center lifting upwards. BOW.gif I think something about the center of my parts cooling/shrinking more than the extremities. I've tried reducin...
by Jbc
Sat Feb 20, 2016 2:47 pm
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: Part warping from the center
Replies: 3
Views: 877

Re: Part warping from the center

All of the edges stay flat. The entire print sticks to the bed no problem.
When the part cools and is removed from the bed the part will arch. The edges stay touching the bed. The center is lifting upwards a little.
by Jbc
Thu Feb 18, 2016 2:39 pm
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: Part warping from the center
Replies: 3
Views: 877

Part warping from the center

I am printing well with no edge curl but I am getting parts that tend to bow upward from the center when cooled.
The part prints flat and adheres to the bed but starts bowing upwards when cool.

Any solutions?

jbc
by Jbc
Tue Sep 08, 2015 7:20 pm
Forum: Troubleshooting and Bug Reports
Topic: Entire part bows up when cooled
Replies: 0
Views: 643

Entire part bows up when cooled

I printed 6 individual parts (separate print jobs) that all lay flat once cool and off of the printer. The infill was standard rectilinear infill. Then- I updated to SO3.02, tried the fast honeycomb infill and started the print. This new part bows upward in the middle. The edges don't show any curl ...

Go to advanced search