Search found 40 matches

Go to advanced search

by MontyFlange
Mon Mar 30, 2015 11:01 pm
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: Print times woefully wrong
Replies: 8
Views: 4482

Re: Print times woefully wrong

Yer thats true about the code. I run my machine at night with an OFF timer set 1 hour after the given print time.
by MontyFlange
Mon Mar 30, 2015 9:40 am
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: Print times woefully wrong
Replies: 8
Views: 4482

Re: Print times woefully wrong

Ok thanks. Machine is as per my Sig..
Thanks
by MontyFlange
Mon Mar 30, 2015 12:52 am
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: Gaps in prints
Replies: 4
Views: 1250

Re: Gaps in prints

Thanks. Printing on a glass bed. Will try these settings advised. Thanks
by MontyFlange
Mon Mar 30, 2015 12:50 am
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: Print times woefully wrong
Replies: 8
Views: 4482

Re: Print times woefully wrong

I thought the speed settings where set in the software. Makerbot Desktop seems to get the times right .
by MontyFlange
Sun Mar 29, 2015 4:17 pm
Forum: Feature Requests
Topic: Print times fix
Replies: 28
Views: 8493

Print times fix

Make them accurate. So out you just can't work with them.
by MontyFlange
Sun Mar 29, 2015 4:15 pm
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: Print times woefully wrong
Replies: 8
Views: 4482

Print times woefully wrong

Why are the given print times so out ?

Said 3hs ten mins actually took 4 hours 20min. All the times it says seem so far out.
by MontyFlange
Sun Mar 29, 2015 2:14 pm
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: Gaps in prints
Replies: 4
Views: 1250

Re: Gaps in prints

Bed is very level. But I will check that again. I get what your saying about the wall thickness. Its on 6 . maybe a bit to high. Infill is 100% . The wall thickness might be the key. Extrusion was on 100% but I was getting bobbles at the start of the level. down to 98% now Thanks Should have said, t...
by MontyFlange
Sun Mar 29, 2015 12:49 pm
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: Gaps in prints
Replies: 4
Views: 1250

Gaps in prints

Any reason why I keep getting these gaps with S3D ? Never had them with makerbot. I've tried a few infill rates. This one is 100%. right down to 20% I get the same.

Thanks
by MontyFlange
Wed Mar 25, 2015 10:11 am
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: Purging before print
Replies: 2
Views: 1233

Re: Purging before print

Done and sorted, Thanks :)
by MontyFlange
Tue Mar 24, 2015 7:27 pm
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: Purging before print
Replies: 2
Views: 1233

Purging before print

When I use the right extruder before the print starts it starts extruding about 6 inches of filament, off the printer bed, like a purge option, it then moves to the bed and takes this with it, This has caused a few problems with the first layer. How do I turn that off ? It doesn't happen on the left...

Go to advanced search