Search found 225 matches

Go to advanced search

by billyd
Tue Feb 02, 2021 9:37 am
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: split big models
Replies: 3
Views: 629

Re: split big models

An easy way to cut big models in half is to drop the portion of the model you don't want sliced below the print bed prior to slicing. Drop the model to the bed. Double click in the model. In the window that pops up on the right, near the top, deduct from the value currently shown in the Z direction,...
by billyd
Mon Feb 01, 2021 7:13 pm
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: prevent suppot in a small hole?
Replies: 4
Views: 617

Re: prevent suppot in a small hole?

Use manual supports. Click on auto generate supports. Remove the supports it creates in the hole.
by billyd
Fri Jan 29, 2021 1:56 pm
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: how to get higher infill in middle of print
Replies: 4
Views: 616

Re: how to get higher infill in middle of print

Sorry read it too quickly.

You could make two solid models that touch each other (or just barely don't so S3D doesn't read it as one solid when it slices it), and then assign a different process to each.
by billyd
Thu Jan 28, 2021 1:25 pm
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: how to get higher infill in middle of print
Replies: 4
Views: 616

Re: how to get higher infill in middle of print

Use multiple processes, in this case three. On one of the tabs there is a "start printing at", and a "stop printing at". Specify where you want each process to start and stop. Then design each process as you want it to print. So in the middle process you set a much higher infill, and the beginning a...
by billyd
Sun Jan 24, 2021 11:14 pm
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: Could use a little support help
Replies: 2
Views: 502

Re: Could use a little support help

I have found that if you print the supports at different angles than the fill angle they remove alot easier. So if you are using 45/-45 degree fill then print supports at 0 or 90 degrees, instead of also printing them at 45 degrees. If you are printing at .1mm layer height use 2 or 3 layers of separ...
by billyd
Mon Jan 18, 2021 9:39 am
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: Solid Print?
Replies: 2
Views: 411

Re: Solid Print?

Printing solid is more difficult. The reason is if you are over extruding more than a small amount, you will have problems with top surface quality because the nozzle will be dragging across the surface as it prints leaving unwanted marks and depressions. It will also tend to make the print over siz...
by billyd
Mon Jan 11, 2021 4:26 pm
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: How to change slice direction
Replies: 1
Views: 406

Re: How to change slice direction

Not sure exactly what you mean. If you want the part printed differently, you can rotate the model about the X and/or Y axis and slice it like that. To do that double click the part, and then look for the rotations section that pops up on the screen on the right side. Enter a delta of 90 degrees in ...
by billyd
Fri Nov 13, 2020 8:53 am
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: How to get a preview of you MACHINE
Replies: 11
Views: 10218

Re: How to get a preview of you MACHINE

I use two printers a Taz 5 and a Replicator 2. Both have stock printer STLs. However, when I switch from the replicator2 to the taz 5, the replicator2 model remains with the taz 5 volume. If I have the taz5 stl on the screen and switch to the replicator2 it correctly switches to the replicator2 stl....
by billyd
Fri Nov 13, 2020 8:48 am
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: OK, Time to Start Yet Another "Where is Version 5? " Thread
Replies: 99
Views: 57738

Re: OK, Time to Start Yet Another "Where is Version 5? " Thread

Is this some sort of NSA psychological experiment to determine the patience level of consumers?
by billyd
Fri Oct 23, 2020 12:54 pm
Forum: General Discussion and Tips
Topic: Sphere printing issues
Replies: 4
Views: 818

Re: Sphere printing issues

I see this from time to time on my prints and I think one possible reason is there is a build up of error in the slicer and when it gets to a certain value it suddenly shifts the path to correct. I know my printer doesn't have a problem, and it only seems to occur with certain geometries. I'm about ...

Go to advanced search