mroek
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 12:47 pm

Re: Reload Part

Wed Sep 14, 2016 9:00 am

+1

hrabbot
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2016 8:39 pm

Re: Reload Part

Fri Sep 16, 2016 9:57 pm

Would be super helpful. I go through this workflow on nearly every part lately.

Wisar
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2015 2:42 am

Re: Reload Part

Mon Oct 10, 2016 3:24 am

+1

This seems like such a very simple thing to do and it would be immensely helpful.

ChristianCooper
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2017 4:18 pm

Re: Reload Part

Fri Jun 30, 2017 3:56 pm

+1

This would make my design workflow so much easier, I spend a lot of time deleting, re-importing then re-slicing my model after each tweak in my modelling software, making the print ideal for printing.

One or more of the following would be ideal:
  1. Right-click on a model in the model list and select reload from a context menu.
  2. Open the edit menu and click on Reload all models.
  3. A dialog popping up saying "Model X has updated, would you like to Reload it?" Y/N.
  4. A dialog popping up saying "Several models have updated, would you like to Reload them?" Y/N.
Thanks!

lutorm
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2017 1:35 pm

Re: Reload Part

Thu Jul 06, 2017 1:37 pm

I want to add my support for this, too! I'm just working on a test print grid that has the same model with 24 different processes and it's almost impossible to imagine updating the model in this situation given that you have to re-select which processes go with which models.

rdupre
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2016 10:39 pm

Re: Reload Part

Fri Jul 14, 2017 9:24 pm

+1 for me too

jonwally
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 1:01 pm

Re: Reload Part

Sun Jan 28, 2018 5:28 pm

+1 here

dennisjm
Posts: 336
Joined: Wed May 07, 2014 8:51 pm

Re: Reload Part

Tue Mar 13, 2018 7:31 am

Almost 4 years for this feature request. Still using Simplify3D! Still waiting for this particular feature every time I'm designing a new model.

goeckerd
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2018 7:45 pm

Re: Reload Part

Thu Jun 07, 2018 7:53 pm

+1 !!! Please! Custom support, specific orientation, and placing replicas all make for a large amount of work to repeat each time I tweak the model. I bought this software only a few weeks ago and could have used this feature for about 50% of the items I print.

TheBum
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri May 18, 2018 10:13 pm

Re: Reload Part

Fri Jun 08, 2018 11:45 am

Add my vote. I experienced the frustration just last night.

Return to “Feature Requests”