rlb408
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 9:57 pm

Please fix selection after copy/paste

Fri Oct 05, 2018 10:02 pm

Drop a model on the build platform
select it
copy, then paste

Expected result: The newly pasted model is selected (so that you can easily position it)

Observed result: Both the source and the pasted model are selected.

When is that ever the right thing to do?

S3D-Jake
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2018 12:45 pm

Re: Please fix selection after copy/paste

Thu Oct 18, 2018 4:01 pm

Thanks for your feedback! I've never noticed this when working with Copy and paste within Simplify3D.

If other users also feel strongly about this, I encourage them to voice their opinions in this thread for future software update considerations.
"A bird does not sing because it has an answer. It sings because it has a song."

wirlybird
Posts: 1242
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:32 pm

Re: Please fix selection after copy/paste

Fri Oct 19, 2018 7:11 am

I've never paid much attention to this but for me I'd rather have all models selected on a copy/paste since I am likely to want to move/rotate the whole group at that point.
For the amount of effort it takes to click on the new model, which you have to do anyway to move it, S3D resources could be better utilized on other ideas.

Return to “Feature Requests”