Page 1 of 1

Re: Filament change

Posted: Thu Nov 22, 2018 5:49 am
by DunstonUK
The ability to add a filament change to MORE than one instance, without having to know how to edit Gcode and using strings in the post-processing section, there is no where that it is explained in layman's terms just how the post-processing section works and with what commands and examples, like {REPACE "; layer 5," "M600\n; layer 5,"}.

Also, you have to remove the post-processing command for prints where you need no filament change, It is just too convoluted as it stands.

Re: Filament change

Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2018 4:29 pm
by S3D-Jake
Thanks for the feedback! We'll monitor this thread to gauge users' interest in UI elements being added for filament changes.

Re: Filament change

Posted: Wed Mar 27, 2019 8:13 pm
by R3plicantJT
Please implement. This is a must have.

Re: Filament change

Posted: Sat Oct 05, 2019 1:48 pm
by dfgas
i would love to see this in here too

Re: Filament change

Posted: Sat Oct 26, 2019 6:15 am
by AbelCS
Filament change option with editable GCODE snippet is a must have in any slicer nowadays.

Re: Filament change

Posted: Mon Nov 04, 2019 8:38 am
by DzzD
+1

In the meantime, if anyone is interrested, for now I use the following script (in start script), it does not use M600 as it is not working on my printer...

You just need to create a Process named "Process1-2" to pause and change your filament.

Code: Select all

{REPLACE "; process Process1-2" "M83\nG1 E-10\nG0 Y10\nM84 E0\nM0\nG1 E5.0\nG1 E-5.0\nM82\n; process Process1-2"} ;pause  and change filament