prop_printer
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2018 4:23 pm

Variable for total layer height

Sun Nov 25, 2018 4:29 pm

I know Simplify3D has the ability to calculate the maximum layer height. We see this in the Preview. Would it be possible to the variable so that we can use it in post processing gcode. Example of LCD screen could be "Printing Layer 1 of XXX". The XXX is the variable from Simplify3D, something like [maximum_Layer_height]

S3D-Jake
Posts: 262
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2018 11:45 am

Re: Variable for total layer height

Tue Dec 04, 2018 3:05 pm

Thanks for this request. The total number of layers is currently not a variable for the users to access in their scripting area. You can do as other users have done and display the layer number and height as a comment on the LCD using M117 and a replacement script. viewtopic.php?t=4522#p19735

They tried to use:

Code: Select all

{REPLACE "; layer" "M117 Layer"} 
I'd actually recommend using

Code: Select all

{REPLACE "; layer " "M117 Layer "}
as adding the space at the end of "; layer" will result in less errant matches when executing the search. This is because there are comments in the header which will begin with "; layer" but not with "; layer ".

Also, you can read over tip of the day 8 for more on scripting: viewtopic.php?f=8&t=1959
"A bird does not sing because it has an answer. It sings because it has a song."

prop_printer
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2018 4:23 pm

Re: Variable for total layer height

Wed Dec 05, 2018 9:52 pm

So there is no way to take the Max Layer number and post it to the LCD via using the REPLACE command?

S3D-Jake
Posts: 262
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2018 11:45 am

Re: Variable for total layer height

Thu Dec 06, 2018 3:30 pm

The total number of layers is currently not a variable for the users to access in their scripting area.
"A bird does not sing because it has an answer. It sings because it has a song."

Return to “Feature Requests”