Page 1 of 1

Variable for total layer height

Posted: Sun Nov 25, 2018 4:29 pm
by prop_printer
I know Simplify3D has the ability to calculate the maximum layer height. We see this in the Preview. Would it be possible to the variable so that we can use it in post processing gcode. Example of LCD screen could be "Printing Layer 1 of XXX". The XXX is the variable from Simplify3D, something like [maximum_Layer_height]

Re: Variable for total layer height

Posted: Tue Dec 04, 2018 3:05 pm
by S3D-Jake
Thanks for this request. The total number of layers is currently not a variable for the users to access in their scripting area. You can do as other users have done and display the layer number and height as a comment on the LCD using M117 and a replacement script. viewtopic.php?t=4522#p19735

They tried to use:

Code: Select all

{REPLACE "; layer" "M117 Layer"} 
I'd actually recommend using

Code: Select all

{REPLACE "; layer " "M117 Layer "}
as adding the space at the end of "; layer" will result in less errant matches when executing the search. This is because there are comments in the header which will begin with "; layer" but not with "; layer ".

Also, you can read over tip of the day 8 for more on scripting: viewtopic.php?f=8&t=1959

Re: Variable for total layer height

Posted: Wed Dec 05, 2018 9:52 pm
by prop_printer
So there is no way to take the Max Layer number and post it to the LCD via using the REPLACE command?

Re: Variable for total layer height

Posted: Thu Dec 06, 2018 3:30 pm
by S3D-Jake
The total number of layers is currently not a variable for the users to access in their scripting area.