jsc
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2014 2:21 pm

Request: z-lift only over top layer

Sat Jul 05, 2014 12:50 am

I normally run with z-lift set at zero, but this does on occasion cause visible drag marks. It would be nice to have an option to have z-lift occur on retraction only when the next travel move is going to occur over any topmost surface.

magnatag
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2014 8:40 am

Re: Request: z-lift only over top layer

Tue Jul 08, 2014 5:06 pm

I believe you can just create a 2nd process that will be responsible for the top layers only. There you can enable the z lift.

jsc
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2014 2:21 pm

Re: Request: z-lift only over top layer

Wed Jul 09, 2014 7:43 am

You can if you're making a box. Not for a more complex object with many "top" layers at different layers.

ashleywebster
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 3:12 am
Contact: Website

Re: Request: z-lift only over top layer

Fri Jul 11, 2014 2:36 pm

You can still do it with separate processes, you will just need a bunch of them. But I agree that it would be finicky and I think S3D needs a better way of managing processes. I want to be able to duplicate, clone, and drag-and-drop processes like layers in Photoshop. E.g. Clone a process, lock all of it's properties to the process below but override property D.

Return to “Feature Requests”