tmoore
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 9:27 pm

Feature Request Clamp Buttons

Mon Jul 07, 2014 9:58 pm

Small round disks or squares placed at the corners would keep the corners tacked down during ABS printing and help you get the print off the bed after the bed cools. It would act like brim but could be placed like manual support. I can add them to just about anything I design but on the parts that are already designed these need to be added after the fact.

Thoughts?

User avatar
jimc
Posts: 1124
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 11:02 pm
Location: mullica, nj
Contact: Website

Re: Feature Request Clamp Buttons

Mon Jul 07, 2014 10:35 pm

i do the same thing. i have pre made discs of different diameters and thicknesses. i keep the stls in a folder "mouse ears" if i have model that i know will lift i grab one, drop it on the table and duplicate however many i need the i can drag them around and stick one wherever i want.

bray.christopher
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 11:24 pm

Re: Feature Request Clamp Buttons

Thu Jul 30, 2015 11:28 am

I'd vote for this. Yes we can do it manually, but it would be nice if it was a built in feature.

bbinnard
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 3:07 pm

Re: Feature Request Clamp Buttons

Thu Jul 30, 2015 12:05 pm

My printer (Atom2) has an unheated glass bed and I print only PLA. I had the same problem when printing parts with a rectangular shape - the corners would lift off the bed. I tried mouse ears but they didn't help much and were an extra complication both in design and post-printing cleanup.

I did solve the problem by printing on 3M Blue Painter's Tape, along with a small amount of glue-stick. This is an old, tried-and-true solution to the bed adhesion problem. It works really well - at least for my configuration..

pjones
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 6:06 pm

Re: Feature Request Clamp Buttons

Tue Aug 11, 2015 6:11 pm

+1

bray.christopher
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 11:24 pm

Re: Feature Request Clamp Buttons

Sat Aug 29, 2015 4:25 pm

The first step would be to add these as an option in the program. Full circles and the "pac-man" variation. You could define the OD and thickness. The thickness could be defined by either mm or # of layers.


The next step would be for the software to recommend when and where they are needed. Kind of like the auto-support.

Tetraodon
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 9:13 pm

Re: Feature Request Clamp Buttons

Sun Aug 30, 2015 8:20 pm

+1 :)

I print using ABS which is very prone to warping and some built-in disc options would be fantastic.

Return to “Feature Requests”