Rewire
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2016 5:51 pm

Machine Selection?

Fri Mar 15, 2019 9:33 pm

Can we get a machine selection option?

It's a real pain to have to re-import all my Processes after switching machines in the configuration assistant.

I'd like to just be able to select which machine I'm slicing for, pull up all the processes for that machine, and then when I need something for a different machine, just select that, and move over.

MicroVoxel
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2019 12:53 pm

Re: Machine Selection?

Mon Mar 18, 2019 11:14 am

This is easily done by changing the profile within your process.
Personal Printer: Replicator 2

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 1892
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 3:09 pm

Re: Machine Selection?

Mon Mar 18, 2019 3:08 pm

This touches on the whole subject of machine and profile management that has been discussed in several different threads from several different angles.

The whole way in which this is managed and used needs a complete re-design so that things are far, far easier for users to understand and use. No tweak here....tweak there.....the whole way of working need rewriting from the bottom up!

Surely this is a prime candidate for v5. And I can see this re-write alone justifying having to pay for an upgrade!
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

Return to “Feature Requests”