alientek
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2015 8:39 am

Bad/Lazy support settings

Sun Mar 24, 2019 1:17 pm

The supports in slicer are great for printing layers lower than .2mm

The problem is that when using layers like .35 or higher, the gap between the support and the part gets too big to be useful.

Image

Now here is the solution:

Image

For being an expensive program, it should have more features not less than a free program.

gearsawe
Posts: 141
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 11:06 pm

Re: Bad/Lazy support settings

Wed Mar 27, 2019 11:42 pm

I completely understand but finally found a solution after a few years.
Check this out on how to set this up but this will give you complete control on the gap distance. Wish this was a feature built in and gets very complicated.
viewtopic.php?f=8&t=12955

zemlin
Posts: 266
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 11:36 am

Re: Bad/Lazy support settings

Fri Mar 29, 2019 12:31 pm

This has been discussed before - and I agree.
I could be a little tricky to program, but parts can be run with different layer settings in different processes, the layer height in support should be able to adjust near the contact point to make an absolute distance setting possible.

viewtopic.php?f=23&t=2128&start=10

gearsawe
Posts: 141
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 11:06 pm

Re: Bad/Lazy support settings

Sat Mar 30, 2019 11:36 pm

doing to separate process is working great for me. One for support the other for the model. Just now S3D just annoys me all the time say the processes overlap and again if I want to generate support. So now I have to hit Yes and then No all the time. accidentally hit yes once which you can't see in the preview and had a real mess during the print since support was being double extruded.

Return to “Feature Requests”