Page 1 of 1

Variable Settings by layer not mm

Posted: Sun Jun 23, 2019 5:53 am
by Frolgo
Hello,
is it possible to set different processes by layer count and not by mm?
Thanks

Re: Multi processes by layer

Posted: Mon Jun 24, 2019 1:41 pm
by TheBum
Not that I'm aware of, but I would welcome this feature. The profile has the layer heights, so it should be an easy calculation.

Re: Multi processes by layer

Posted: Fri Jul 05, 2019 9:21 pm
by vdamiani
When creating multi-processes, I always have to do the math in order to verify if the milimeters translate to layer height so there's no gap between layers. PLEASE add a "layer height SNAP" to the program!

Re: Multi processes by layer

Posted: Mon Aug 05, 2019 10:09 pm
by rexipus
I wholeheartedly support this. I use processes fairly liberally, and it's a PITA to have to do some math to figure out what to set as my start and stop heights. I typically decide on my process boundaries by clicking "prepare to print" and then stepping up and down through the 3D print preview, which steps by layer, not by height. I'm sure probably 99.9% of users who use multiple process decide on their process boundaries this way, by previewing the print by layer, so it's utterly absurd that S3D doesn't allow us to specify process boundaries by layer.

Re: Multi processes by layer

Posted: Mon Aug 26, 2019 2:22 pm
by S3D-Jake
I wholeheartedly agree this is a great idea! Thank you for your feature request. I've documented it for our developers. I'll be monitoring this thread for more user input. Thanks again for the great idea!