zemlin
Posts: 288
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 11:36 am

Editing multiple processes simultaneously

Mon Mar 09, 2020 12:51 pm

I've been building various versions of a part. I have 13 processes in the build. It's a bit of a pain when I want to make a minor change that needs to be repeated in all 13 processes - such as a temperature change due to changing material supplier.

It would be lovely if multiple processes could be selected and those things that are common in all of them could all be changed at once. Things that are different might be greyed out.

Just a thought. I've made many trips through all 13 processes checking a box, or unchecking a box, or changing one value in all of them.

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2167
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Editing multiple processes simultaneously

Mon Mar 09, 2020 2:52 pm

Easy...….group the processes together..and any common setting will change on all when you change it on one!
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

zemlin
Posts: 288
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 11:36 am

Re: Editing multiple processes simultaneously

Tue Mar 10, 2020 1:22 pm

dkightley wrote:
Mon Mar 09, 2020 2:52 pm
Easy...….group the processes together..and any common setting will change on all when you change it on one!
Didn't know process groups was a thing. Thanks!

airscapes
Posts: 302
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 10:35 am
Location: Philadelphia PA Area

Re: Editing multiple processes simultaneously

Tue Mar 10, 2020 2:16 pm

There is some documentation on grouping process.. thing to remember is all settings that are the SAME when you group them will remain the same when you change it on any process. Any setting that was Different between process will not be connected and you will need to alter those in each process should you want to change them. If you want to change a setting that is the same in all process but you only want that change to be in one process, like maybe a skirt on the first part and not the other 25 you are printing sequentially, then you need to ungroup or remove the first process from the group by ungrouping and then group without that one process.. This is all 4.01, so hopefully they didn't change that with the updated.

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2167
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Editing multiple processes simultaneously

Tue Mar 10, 2020 2:20 pm

This is all 4.01, so hopefully they didn't change that with the updated.
Just the same in the current release...
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

gearsawe
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 11:06 pm

Re: Editing multiple processes simultaneously

Wed Mar 18, 2020 10:18 am

I know old post.
Wish it was a little easier.
For instance...
So "simply "if you select multiple process via ctrl and selecting it. then hitting edit. even if the processes have different values it would make them all the same. Maybe the field shows blank or red if there are different values between the select profiles. when you hover over it it would display a list off all the different values between the different profiles.
if is very cumbersome to group/ungroup the profiles

You actually don't know if it changed all the values between the grouped profiles. Maybe one was different and you did not realize it. Right now the system is really bad. Don't get me wrong I like this software it needs a little finishing is some areas which could make it much better.

Return to “Feature Requests”