makenai
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 10:32 am

Feature Request: Change Filament at Height

Sat Sep 27, 2014 10:36 am

Though it's possible currently by manipulating the GCode and inserting a @pause statement, I'd love for simple GUI support to change filament colors mid-print, similar to the interface the process settings can change at a layer height. I'd love it if it event prompted me for 'Insert green filament now' or something similar in case I zone out, similar to the way a CNC will ask for a specific bit.

Here's more info on single extrude multi-filament printing: http://meow.noopkat.com/3d-printing-in- ... -extruder/


cody
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2015 6:51 pm

Re: Feature Request: Change Filament at Height

Wed Mar 18, 2015 7:42 pm

Yes please.
Image


JoeJ
Posts: 1435
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 10:52 am

Re: Feature Request: Change Filament at Height

Thu Apr 09, 2015 10:57 am

If you insert a "M0" command in the gcode, it will automatically pause the print at that exact location so you can swap the filament. I use this all the time.

Dssguy1
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 4:10 pm

Re: Feature Request: Change Filament at Height

Thu Apr 09, 2015 11:47 am

You could say that for a plethora of things you want to do. Just go edit the Gcode.... Oh, then also run it manually through GPX with all the proper flags.

Or just give an option, like the 50,000 other options we have and make it accessible to the masses instead of the few that want to fiddle though thousands of lines of gcode.

scottdanesi
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 12:07 pm

Re: Feature Request: Change Filament at Height

Thu Apr 09, 2015 1:50 pm

+1 as well.
--Scott Danesi
www.danesidesigns.com

User avatar
KeyboardWarrior
Posts: 480
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Feature Request: Change Filament at Height

Thu Apr 09, 2015 4:02 pm

JoeJ wrote:If you insert a "M0" command in the gcode, it will automatically pause the print at that exact location so you can swap the filament. I use this all the time.
Dssguy1 wrote:You could say that for a plethora of things you want to do. Just go edit the Gcode.... Oh, then also run it manually through GPX with all the proper flags.

Or just give an option, like the 50,000 other options we have and make it accessible to the masses instead of the few that want to fiddle though thousands of lines of gcode.
Adding in the M0 will only work for RepRap machines. For X3G if you are using Sailfish, you can use the Pause at Z-height function. However, Simplify has a really cool feature for when you add in an M0 (RepRap), when it reads that line, it'll show a command prompt letting you know that the print is now paused, then you can use the Machine Control Panel to jog the axis (remove filament if needed), then click resume to continue your print.



Return to “Feature Requests”