didymus
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2015 4:32 am

Re: Feature Request: Change Filament at Height

Fri Nov 13, 2015 4:24 pm

+1 for me too!

Would be a great (and hopefully relatively straightforward) piece of functionality to have!

Especially cool would be if it retracted, prompted for the new filament and adjusted temperatures/flow/etc and then primed.

But hey, a GUI way to schedule a pause would be a great first step :)


frichard7
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 8:12 pm

Re: Feature Request: Change Filament at Height

Tue Dec 22, 2015 8:30 pm

Yes this is a good idea for a new feature!
Simple example is a sign. Base one color and the text another one top of the base.

At completion of base height the printer would raise the Z axis at least 10mm then pause. you can then use the jog controls to purge the base color and start the text color. Once the text color is flowing good then un-pause the printer and the Z axis would return where it left off and print the text on top of the base.


thebak3
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 2:09 pm

Re: Feature Request: Change Filament at Height

Sun Jan 10, 2016 2:43 pm

yes, or even a simple "Change Filament" button in the "Machine Control Panel" window somewhere near the Override Settings.

click it and it would raise 10mm above the last Z location and then home X and Y. Retract the filament, acknowledge button for retraction done. Insert new filament and extrude, acknowledge button for when color is consistent. then after that use the accessory control tools to change temps. then resume print to bring it back to where it left off...

Return to “Feature Requests”