dennisjm
Posts: 342
Joined: Wed May 07, 2014 9:51 pm

Reload Part

Tue Oct 07, 2014 7:24 am

Do you ever create a model, export it to STL, check how it will print, then go back and edit the model a bit? I do this all the time.

As is you have to remove the model and then import it again. This loses your orientation and scaling though. Quite time consuming to re-layout the part every time.

It would save me a lot of time if you could simply right click on the part or use the model menu and choose reload.

Thanks for making S3D fast and in many ways saving me a lot of time in other areas :)

lkeppner
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2014 10:58 pm

Re: Reload Part

Tue Oct 07, 2014 1:52 pm

Agreed that this would be a great feature that would get a LOT of use!!

ReneeCelDesigns
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2014 10:34 am

Re: Reload Part

Sat Oct 25, 2014 1:52 pm

+1 for this I would use it all the time for the reasons stated.

User avatar
dhylands
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2014 2:08 am
Location: Shuswap, BC, Canada
Contact: Website

Re: Reload Part

Sat Oct 25, 2014 1:58 pm

+1 plus the option to autoreload if the model gets a new timestamp.

laird
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 1:20 pm

Re: Reload Part

Sat Oct 25, 2014 8:02 pm

ReneeCelDesigns wrote:+1 for this I would use it all the time for the reasons stated.
Me, too.

aricnorine
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 5:03 pm

Re: Reload Part

Thu Jul 16, 2015 5:05 pm

+1, really want this feature. Repetier-Host has it and it's awesome. The program automatically detects if the file has changed on disk and asks if you want to re-import it. This might be a little more challenging with the new features in 3.0 that allow a model to be split into separate meshes, but for the majority of single-mesh parts this would be a godsend.

yzarc
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 12:18 pm

Re: Reload Part

Wed Jan 13, 2016 12:30 pm

Emphatic +1. By far my top feature request. Got fed up, googled "Simplify3D reload model" and found this page.

Nandox7
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 9:55 am

Re: Reload Part

Mon Jan 18, 2016 8:34 am

+1 I get into that loop so many times when designing a new part.
This would be great.

tmorris9
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 11:30 pm

Re: Reload Part

Sun Jan 31, 2016 9:37 pm

+1 that would be a nice feature.

romlel
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2016 5:34 am

Re: Reload Part

Tue Feb 16, 2016 1:08 pm

+1
I used a similar feature in Cura all the time, very usefull to increment versions of mechanical designs and adjust overhangs

Return to “Feature Requests”