billyd
Posts: 184
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 12:13 pm

Re: Feature Request: Better support generation

Fri Jul 12, 2019 10:38 am

I like all the ideas presented here. But to me the bigger problem is the support interface to the print and surface quality. Solve that and you have a huge winner. Perhaps something like a raft on top of the supports? Or something along those lines? Also the gap between supports and printed part should not be scaled in layers but with a specified height. This would require dynamic layering though.

As far as retractions you could disable them when printing support trees and I would guess the strings would not impact the print for the most part. Although I suppose in some circumstances that might become a problem.

clinthart
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2018 6:53 pm

Re: Feature Request: Better support generation

Fri Aug 09, 2019 1:03 am

I have been pretty disappointed with the supports in this product. I use far less filament with other products. We need a scaffolding, call it tree support, type of system. But really my only complaint, and one that will keep me from sending any more $$, is this issue with too much filament is used on supports, between the print bed and the anchor points.

Return to “Feature Requests”