Daedalus1400
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 9:47 pm

[ADDED] Minimize Perimeter Crossing

Sat Dec 06, 2014 9:56 pm

This feature would make moves stay inside the perimeter of the object if possible. This helps to reduce the visible stringing, since the nozzle doesn't go "outside" the object unless absolutely necessary.

This has already been implemented in Slic3r and Cura, and is very useful for producing near-flawless print surfaces with ooze-prone nozzles and/or filament.

Thanks.

jd_3d
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 2:14 pm

Re: Feature Request: Minimize Perimeter Crossing

Tue Dec 09, 2014 11:28 pm

I second this request. It would be extremely useful for me!



rsn88
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 3:36 pm

Re: Feature Request: Minimize Perimeter Crossing

Mon Dec 15, 2014 3:47 pm

+1 . It would be extremely useful for me too !!!

frank26080115
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 12:43 pm

Re: Feature Request: Minimize Perimeter Crossing

Tue Jan 27, 2015 12:55 pm

My current project involves a large printed part that must fit inside another large printed part with a cavity. Any dripping would ruin the fit. I am forced to use Cura to slice this project because S3D doesn't have this feature

This is known as "combing" (putting the word here so it can be searched for)

S3D-Jason
Posts: 302
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 6:01 am

Re: Feature Request: Minimize Perimeter Crossing

Thu Jul 09, 2015 8:33 pm

This feature was added in Simplify3D version 3.0.0. Go the to Advanced tab and enable "avoid crossing outlines for travel movements"

Return to “Feature Requests”