Tech Teacher
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:43 pm

[ADDED] Automatic Size Dimensions

Tue Dec 30, 2014 1:50 pm

I know that there has been a previous request for this topic but as I constantly resize objects to fit various rc planes that I build I would love to see an automatic dimension change as suggested in the post quoted below.....


Quote:
When working in the "Model Settings" Dialog - I make changes to the object scale (re sizing the object). The "Object Size Dimensions" do not change until I exit the "Model Settings" dialog and re-enter it.
It would be nice is the size dimensions updated immediately - or perhaps have an "Apply" button to make them change.
Exiting and entering that dialog is time consuming and repetitive.

habloIngles
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 6:48 pm

Re: Automatic Size Dimensions

Thu Jan 01, 2015 5:29 pm

Tech Teacher wrote:I know that there has been a previous request for this topic but as I constantly resize objects to fit various rc planes that I build I would love to see an automatic dimension change as suggested in the post quoted below.....


Quote:
When working in the "Model Settings" Dialog - I make changes to the object scale (re sizing the object). The "Object Size Dimensions" do not change until I exit the "Model Settings" dialog and re-enter it.
It would be nice is the size dimensions updated immediately - or perhaps have an "Apply" button to make them change.
Exiting and entering that dialog is time consuming and repetitive.
If you're attempting achieve a certain dimension, I think it would be quicker/easier to perform the calculation rather than trying to guess the scale multiplier and checking the final dimension afterwards. just my opinion

dsegel
Posts: 159
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2014 5:37 pm

Re: Automatic Size Dimensions

Thu Jan 01, 2015 8:44 pm

I agree with the OP. Rotations change in real time, but scaling does not. Sometimes it's easier to just enter numbers and watch the change rather than calculate what I'm aiming for.

laird
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 1:20 pm

Re: Automatic Size Dimensions

Mon Jan 05, 2015 11:56 am

dsegel wrote:I agree with the OP. Rotations change in real time, but scaling does not. Sometimes it's easier to just enter numbers and watch the change rather than calculate what I'm aiming for.
Wouldn't it be better to be able to enter exactly what you want (the target size) and have the software compute the required scale? Other slicers let you enter either scale or resulting size, and computer the other...

User avatar
AK_Eric
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2014 4:48 pm
Location: Belmont, CA
Contact: Website

Re: Automatic Size Dimensions

Mon Jan 05, 2015 7:27 pm

+1 : Makerware does this, it's super handy. Why have humans do math when the robots should do it for us? :D
Bots:
Makerbot Replicator 2x / Sailfish on Mightyboard
Custom C-Bot / RepRap Firmware on RADDS
Custom Tevo Little Monster / RepRap Firmware on Duet

McSquid
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 1:07 pm

Re: Automatic Size Dimensions

Tue Feb 03, 2015 11:59 am

make the dimensions fields editable please so that we can specify 1 dimension and the model will scale to that size

Stoupik
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 2:37 pm

Re: Automatic Size Dimensions

Wed Feb 11, 2015 12:59 pm

hi all,
I updated to last version 2.2.2. In this version is XY compensation. When I use this feature (example -0.15mm), inner outline is bigger, but outer outline is smaller. I have still difference cca. 0,45mm. I would like to select loops in 3d model, which I want modify. example in attachment.
Attachments
Simplify3D.jpg

S3D-Jason
Posts: 302
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 6:01 am

Re: Automatic Size Dimensions

Thu Jul 09, 2015 8:42 pm

This feature was added in version 3.0. You can now enter the desired part size and the model will automatically scale to that size.

See this video for more information: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i5rLVYpeoXU

Return to “Feature Requests”