Page 1 of 1

[ADDED] Automatic Size Dimensions

Posted: Tue Dec 30, 2014 1:50 pm
by Tech Teacher
I know that there has been a previous request for this topic but as I constantly resize objects to fit various rc planes that I build I would love to see an automatic dimension change as suggested in the post quoted below.....


Quote:
When working in the "Model Settings" Dialog - I make changes to the object scale (re sizing the object). The "Object Size Dimensions" do not change until I exit the "Model Settings" dialog and re-enter it.
It would be nice is the size dimensions updated immediately - or perhaps have an "Apply" button to make them change.
Exiting and entering that dialog is time consuming and repetitive.

Re: Automatic Size Dimensions

Posted: Thu Jan 01, 2015 5:29 pm
by habloIngles
Tech Teacher wrote:I know that there has been a previous request for this topic but as I constantly resize objects to fit various rc planes that I build I would love to see an automatic dimension change as suggested in the post quoted below.....


Quote:
When working in the "Model Settings" Dialog - I make changes to the object scale (re sizing the object). The "Object Size Dimensions" do not change until I exit the "Model Settings" dialog and re-enter it.
It would be nice is the size dimensions updated immediately - or perhaps have an "Apply" button to make them change.
Exiting and entering that dialog is time consuming and repetitive.
If you're attempting achieve a certain dimension, I think it would be quicker/easier to perform the calculation rather than trying to guess the scale multiplier and checking the final dimension afterwards. just my opinion

Re: Automatic Size Dimensions

Posted: Thu Jan 01, 2015 8:44 pm
by dsegel
I agree with the OP. Rotations change in real time, but scaling does not. Sometimes it's easier to just enter numbers and watch the change rather than calculate what I'm aiming for.

Re: Automatic Size Dimensions

Posted: Mon Jan 05, 2015 11:56 am
by laird
dsegel wrote:I agree with the OP. Rotations change in real time, but scaling does not. Sometimes it's easier to just enter numbers and watch the change rather than calculate what I'm aiming for.
Wouldn't it be better to be able to enter exactly what you want (the target size) and have the software compute the required scale? Other slicers let you enter either scale or resulting size, and computer the other...

Re: Automatic Size Dimensions

Posted: Mon Jan 05, 2015 7:27 pm
by AK_Eric
+1 : Makerware does this, it's super handy. Why have humans do math when the robots should do it for us? :D

Re: Automatic Size Dimensions

Posted: Tue Feb 03, 2015 11:59 am
by McSquid
make the dimensions fields editable please so that we can specify 1 dimension and the model will scale to that size

Re: Automatic Size Dimensions

Posted: Wed Feb 11, 2015 12:59 pm
by Stoupik
hi all,
I updated to last version 2.2.2. In this version is XY compensation. When I use this feature (example -0.15mm), inner outline is bigger, but outer outline is smaller. I have still difference cca. 0,45mm. I would like to select loops in 3d model, which I want modify. example in attachment.

Re: Automatic Size Dimensions

Posted: Thu Jul 09, 2015 8:42 pm
by S3D-Jason
This feature was added in version 3.0. You can now enter the desired part size and the model will automatically scale to that size.

See this video for more information: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i5rLVYpeoXU