User avatar
jrpmedia
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2014 12:36 pm
Location: UK
Contact: Website

Re-Import in-Place

Wed Feb 04, 2015 11:35 am

regarding this Post: http://www.forum.simplify3d.com/viewtop ... f=8&t=1160

The INTIAL idea in this POST (link above) really is an issue for lots of production work IMO.

It takes me a long time to place and re-arrange all the objects on the Bed manually.

If I need to remodel (very slightly) one of these objects and replace it (or say 2 or 3 out of 8 objects) then it's a real ball-ache to reposition .. eventually the whole set screws up, even if it is due to Human error on my part #tiredsometimes.

Can there not be a way to replace objects, or reload them from the .s3d folder/file format/zip?

Adobe Illustrator does this very well with 'linking'.
It asks you if you want to update modified files when you open the file ... #excellent
IDM Imagineering
Professional Equipment for SuperHEROs.
https://www.idmimagineering.co.uk

User avatar
AK_Eric
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2014 4:48 pm
Location: Belmont, CA
Contact: Website

Re: Re-Import in-Place

Wed Feb 04, 2015 11:50 am

+1 for this: Would make updating with new revisions way easier.
Bots:
Makerbot Replicator 2x / Sailfish on Mightyboard
Custom C-Bot / RepRap Firmware on RADDS
Custom Tevo Little Monster / RepRap Firmware on Duet

User avatar
jrpmedia
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2014 12:36 pm
Location: UK
Contact: Website

Re: Re-Import in-Place

Fri Feb 20, 2015 6:54 am

Is this near the TOP of the list ? :-) √√
IDM Imagineering
Professional Equipment for SuperHEROs.
https://www.idmimagineering.co.uk

bot
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 6:46 pm

Re: Re-Import in-Place

Sun Feb 22, 2015 3:57 pm

Definitely a useful feature. :mrgreen:

Yona.Appletree
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2015 3:38 pm

Re: Re-Import in-Place

Thu Feb 26, 2015 4:36 pm

+1 for this. Especially when using custom supports, this would be a HUGE time saver for small adjustments.

JoeJ
Posts: 1436
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 10:52 am

Re: Re-Import in-Place

Fri Feb 27, 2015 4:16 am

@Yona - if it is just the supports that you are worried about, you can always export the support structures using the custom support dialog. Then re-import the new model and import the support structures back in. That way you don't have to redo any manual changes you made to the support structures.

aricnorine
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 5:03 pm

Re: Re-Import in-Place

Thu Jul 16, 2015 5:07 pm

+1

Trax
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2014 6:51 am

Re: Re-Import in-Place

Sat Jul 18, 2015 4:37 am

+1

AtefAzaiez
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 30, 2017 5:39 am

Re: Re-Import in-Place

Sun Jul 30, 2017 5:41 am

Definitely a time saver +1

Return to “Feature Requests”