Nextgen3D
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 1:01 pm

Multi Layer Solid Diaphragms

Thu Feb 12, 2015 5:44 am

I would love to be able to set the diaphragm thickness by manipulates of your layer height.

At the moment it prints at layer thickness. So if you are printing at 0.2mm layer height, your diaphragm is only going to be 0.2mm thick.

If you could set the diaphragm thickness to say 5 layers, in this instance you would get a 1mm think diaphragm, which would be seriously useful :D
2015-02-12_10-41-18.jpg

JFettig
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 3:13 pm

Re: Multi Layer Solid Diaphragms

Thu Feb 12, 2015 9:39 am

Its a feature I requested a while ago - to select which layers get solid diaphrams, rather than 1 ever so many layers. They said they'd look into it, nothing so far.

I suppose you could split your print into 3 processes to do it. I usually edit my model to create geometry inside the body that makes S3D think its a ceiling, floor, or wall.

JoeJ
Posts: 1435
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 10:52 am

Re: Multi Layer Solid Diaphragms

Fri Feb 13, 2015 5:19 am

The easiest way to make a solid section like you are talking about would be to make a separate process for that section. Then you could just use 100% infill for that piece. That's probably much better than making an entirely separate diaphragm-by-layer settings section.

Return to “Feature Requests”