kjhuebner
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 7:31 pm

[ADDED] Need Factory Import of Processes

Thu Apr 16, 2015 3:54 pm

I need a "Factory Import of Processes" or "Copy and Paste Processes" functionality.
Currently, the only way to save various Processes is within a .factory file.
Yet each "Process" description is highly complex, containing 50+ parameters and checkboxes defining melt temp, scripts, speed, etc.

For Example:

Assume that "MyPart1.factory" file is saved with Processes A and B.
Assume that "MyPart2.factory" file is saved with Process C.

But then it's found on printing, that Process C is superior.

So how do I get Process C into MyPart1.factory?

There appears to be no way to import or copy/paste Process C into MyPart1.factory file.
The only way is to generate a new process, and manually view and compare the new Process and the original Process C, and adjust the 50+ parameters by hand until Process C is recreated.

This is a huge time ordeal and highly prone to error!

Ken Huebner
Design Engineer

JoeJ
Posts: 1435
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 10:52 am

Re: Need Factory Import of Processes

Thu Apr 16, 2015 8:08 pm

It's pretty simple. Just export Process C. Then open MyPart1.factory and import Process C into it. Piece of cake!

kjhuebner
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 7:31 pm

Re: Need Factory Import of Processes

Tue Apr 21, 2015 9:37 am

Joe,

I'm confused by your answer. Are the correct steps as follows:

1. Open up MyPart1.factory
2. Double click MyProcess1 process for export. Edit process window now appears.
3. Within edit process window, click Export button and save MyProcess1.fff

4. Open up MyPart2.factory
5. Click Add button to create a new process "Process1".
6. Double click Process1. Edit process window now appears.
7. Within edit process window, click Import button and load MyProcess1.fff

But when I do this, the name of the process still remains "Process1". So this import process still seems deficient.

I'm using the latest version Simplify3d 2.2.2.

Ken

JoeJ
Posts: 1435
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 10:52 am

Re: Need Factory Import of Processes

Tue Apr 21, 2015 1:00 pm

The name of the process has nothing to do with the settings that are loaded. For example, I could have 3 different processes that all use exactly the same base profile. They might just apply to different models on the build platform.

So perhaps your confusion is because you are expecting the process name to change when you import a profile. It should not change, as they are different things.

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2339
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Need Factory Import of Processes

Tue Apr 21, 2015 1:53 pm

Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

User avatar
jimc
Posts: 1124
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 11:02 pm
Location: mullica, nj
Contact: Website

Re: Need Factory Import of Processes

Tue Apr 21, 2015 9:49 pm

there is the process name and the profile name. dont get them confused. the profile is the setting or the fff file you are loading/importing/using. you can have many different processes in your list that are using that particular profile.

S3D-Jason
Posts: 302
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 6:01 am

Re: Need Factory Import of Processes

Fri Jul 10, 2015 6:27 am

While it was still very possible to do this in previous version, the latest v3.0 software has also added the ability to copy and paste a process. This allows you to easily make duplicates of a process if you want to retain all of the other settings.

Return to “Feature Requests”