G-Code Editor & Pause Command

Post your feature requests here for the developers to see and comment on your favorites
jonwally
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 1:01 pm

G-Code Editor & Pause Command

Mon Jun 01, 2015 1:09 pm

A few things that I think would make this software a little better:

-) A g-code editor built in so I could make small changes to the code before printing. A search function and a replace function would be a requirement in it.
-) A pause command that I could insert into the g-code that would cause the print to pause (if printing to USB) so I could do things like add an item into the print or change the colour.

Thanks

JoeJ
 
Posts: 1436
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 10:52 am

Re: G-Code Editor & Pause Command

Tue Jun 02, 2015 7:03 am

You can actually already accomplish both of these things.

Editor and search and replace - S3D already allows you to create custom scripts for pretty much everywhere where you would ever need to edit the gcode (starting, layer change, ending ,etc). So thankfully you don't have to bust open a text editor to do that. Just make the changes on the Scripts tab. They also have some incredibly powerful post processing logic included with the software that can do things like search and replace automatically. For example, you could put this line in your post-processing script: {REPLACE "T0" "M108 T0"} You can read more about those options here: https://forum.simplify3d.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=1959

Insert a pause command - They actually already implemented this in the software and it performs exactly as you suggested. Read more about it here: https://forum.simplify3d.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=2588

madeinoz
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 10:01 pm

Re: G-Code Editor & Pause Command

Wed Jun 03, 2015 2:46 am

+1 or something along the lines of being able to add/ execute script at layer x. This could be called for different scripts on as many layers as you like and could have more than one script per layer.

Something like "insert at layer x function. The function could run a script or just insert gcode.

toddtman
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2015 7:49 am

Re: G-Code Editor & Pause Command

Thu Aug 13, 2015 9:23 am

madeinoz wrote:+1 or something along the lines of being able to add/ execute script at layer x. This could be called for different scripts on as many layers as you like and could have more than one script per layer.

Something like "insert at layer x function. The function could run a script or just insert gcode.


I agree with madeinoz. It would be much easier if I didn't have to go back into the processes to add extra code to the post processing script. If there was a way to run a script on the gcode from the preview window, that would be ideal. That way I could find the layer that needs the addition and then add it without changing screens.

KC_703
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2014 4:23 pm

Re: G-Code Editor & Pause Command

Thu Aug 13, 2015 9:36 pm

Open gcode file in a text editor made (on the mac I use TextWrangler), then search/find "layer". S3D actually adds comments for each Z-layer change.

Its not quite like Slic3r, but it works...

ovidiu
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 2:58 am

Re: G-Code Editor & Pause Command

Mon Aug 17, 2015 3:07 am

having a button in the preview window to add custom command would be a much more user friendly approach...

luisdmanson
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 4:58 pm

Re: G-Code Editor & Pause Command

Thu Sep 17, 2015 6:19 pm

came here to ask for the same, i like Repetier's implementation, you can toggle the gcode view, from which i change some stuff from time to time, you can also click on a layer number and jump to the corresponding code

checktest
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2015 5:20 pm

Re: G-Code Editor & Pause Command

Sat Sep 19, 2015 11:05 pm

+1 for text g-code previewer / editor

milks
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 24, 2015 2:15 pm

Re: G-Code Editor & Pause Command

Mon Nov 23, 2015 10:16 am

I've had the need for this numerous times. Would also be nice to be able to store commands as snippets with helpful names e.g pause, lift, retract which would inject a multi-command snippet at your chosen location during preview mode

jeevesme@hotmail.com
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 1:35 pm

Re: G-Code Editor & Pause Command

Thu Dec 10, 2015 1:53 pm

+1

Having a pause command that i could use to insert the pause command at layer X would be awesome. I wouldn't have to keep checking my print every X amount of times to see when i need to manually pause the print on the machine.

Next
Return to Feature Requests