bone
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2015 11:58 am

Raft located just for support material

Fri Jun 26, 2015 9:45 am

I would like to see an option for printing raft for just were the support material touches the bed. I found using a raft helps with getting the support material to not warp with ABS or not break off the bed when it gets tall and thin.

mitchfx
Posts: 184
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 6:01 pm

Re: Raft located just for support material

Thu Jul 02, 2015 1:11 am

Yes! +1

This would be super useful.

Menissalt
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 5:39 am

Re: Raft located just for support material

Fri Jul 03, 2015 6:01 am

I agree. I have a heated glass bed and most things stick very well (very smoothly) once i use a brim but supports are proving (very) difficult. If we could just have the first couple of layers solid it would be a big help!

bone
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2015 11:58 am

Re: Raft located just for support material

Tue Jul 07, 2015 12:51 pm

Menissalt wrote:I agree. I have a heated glass bed and most things stick very well (very smoothly) once i use a brim but supports are proving (very) difficult. If we could just have the first couple of layers solid it would be a big help!
You can already do that by adding a raft, which prints a solid layer (depending on settings) under the part and support material. The problem I have with that is that I dont want the added layer of raft material sticking to the part and I only need where raft where the support material touches the bed.

I use a large skirt, that can trimmed off later, to hold the part to the bed.

Return to “Feature Requests”