tonyno
Posts: 169
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 5:46 pm

Re: Feature Request: Gap Fill

Mon Aug 17, 2015 6:30 pm

+1 for me, too.

ajday
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 9:35 pm

Re: Feature Request: Gap Fill

Thu Aug 20, 2015 1:06 pm

+1

CapnBry
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 11:15 am

Re: Feature Request: Gap Fill

Fri Aug 21, 2015 9:23 am

In another thread someone suggested rotating the part 45 degrees to get solid infill to be laid down straight across flat surfaces for what some might consider a better looking finished product. I decided to give this a try, but when I slice, the solid infill stops short of the edge on both sides of the infilled area.
Image

I've reduced the extrusion size from 0.6mm * 120% infill size, to 0.6 * 100% size, to 0.5 * 100% size, to 0.40 * 100% size and at this point finally it fills in the space. I think this means that there's a 0.4mm gap on both sides. However, because I have a 0.5mm nozzle, I'd never be able to achieve this extrusion width. Even the infill algorithm could benefit from some sort of variable extrusion width gap fill, although in this case I believe the infill would have to be aligned to one side or the other first rather than centered in the area to fill.

Given that the infill line is 0.6mm*1.2 = 0.72mm and there's a 0.4mm gap, that 1.12mm. If the algorithm could split the difference and make two lines of 0.56mm, one occupying the space of the current first/last infill line, and a one new one, then it would be filled completely.

The other option (that I went with to fix this specific instance) was to up my Outline Overlap until the space filled, but that won't work for shell gap fill.


highground
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 6:11 am

Re: Feature Request: Dynamic Extrusion Width/Gap Fill

Mon Nov 30, 2015 6:14 am

A really really big +1 ...... my printer sounds like it's going to destroy itself trying to do these small infills. I'm tempted to try different software .... please don't make me! :o :shock:



jeevesme@hotmail.com
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 1:35 pm

Re: Feature Request: Dynamic Extrusion Width/Gap Fill

Thu Dec 10, 2015 1:47 pm

+1

Right now, if I have prints that have unwanted gaps (after changing all of the available settings), i have to use a handheld 3d printer pen to fill them in for finishing. This would save a LOT of time and wasted filament.

Fabface
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2015 4:06 pm

Re: Feature Request: Dynamic Extrusion Width/Gap Fill

Thu Jan 07, 2016 6:15 am

+1 also for solid infill this would be usefull
I have to increase the overlap very often to 51% to get the solid infill everywhere it should be (similar to the picture posted some posts above) but that gives me a very bad surface finish all around the edges because there is way to much material with this high overlap. there should be a similar option to the one we have for perimeters to "allow" a max % of overlap to fill every section of the top surface, but this should only be applied where needed and not like with the overlap option we have now be forced all around the edges. Best would be 2 overlap options for infill - one that ensures good bonding all around the edges (lets say 10%) and one that only applies where the full extrusion width would not fit (so you could allow lets say 50% overlap in these cases)


Return to “Feature Requests”