Page 1 of 1

[DONE] Feature Request: Heat management for small objects

Posted: Sun Sep 22, 2013 2:11 pm
by jmccorm
Would it be possible for Simplify3D Creator manage the heat generated by printing in too confined of an area too quickly?

Here is a recent example I ran into:
HingeBox at Thingiverse

This printed absolutely great until it got to the diamond shaped nub at the top of the print. Because it was such as small area, it was quickly built up layer after layer, without enough time to harden that it became more of a round shape. The round peg no longer fit into the diamond shaped hole that it was designed to snap into, so the box could not be closed. Is there something that can be done with software when we're printing in very tight areas to give a minimum amount of time for a layer to harden?

Re: Feature Request: Heat management for small objects

Posted: Sun Sep 22, 2013 6:40 pm
by jimc
there are a couple things you can do here. there is a setting in creator where if layer takes less than "x" amt of seconds to complete it slows the print speed down "x"%. also you can make a fan setpoint so your fan kicks on say at layer "30". you can figure out the layer when you do the preview by using the sliders. another thing which would work great with this particular piece is to set the skirt to "X" amt of layers where "x" would be the total height of your box. so it will do one layer on your nub then run around and put a layer on your skirt and so on giving time for the nub to cool. many times i will print something like that with another object as well giving more time per layer so your nub would not be the only thing printing.

Re: Feature Request: Heat management for small objects

Posted: Sun Sep 22, 2013 10:16 pm
by jmccorm
jimc wrote:there are a couple things you can do here.
Very good points.