kresty
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 6:09 pm

Re: Slicer behavior for thin walled sections

Sun Mar 05, 2017 4:13 am

yonkiman wrote:How has this not been implemented/fixed yet? I can't think of anything simpler than slicing a wall that is the exact same width as the "Extrusion Width"...
I just fixed a model to get around this problem and... my expanded thin walls collided with each other. If simplify was doing that, it'd have to figure out how to handle that. (Or maybe just draw the thin wall and hope that it doesn't get too close to other walls?) I too think this would be a cool feature, but I can see where it'd be tricky as well.

taerog
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri May 17, 2013 2:23 pm

Re: Slicer behavior for thin walled sections

Wed Mar 08, 2017 4:08 pm

+1 for end user option to "print minimum wall size" type setting.

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2224
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Slicer behavior for thin walled sections

Wed Mar 08, 2017 4:23 pm

There is a workaround available for those who have money to spare....

Go to Makeprintable.com and sign up to the Pro service (cost is $7 a month) and use the Adjustable Wall Thickness tool. You'll then be able to make the shape fit the software....rather than the software being made to fit the shape. :roll: :roll:
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2224
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Slicer behavior for thin walled sections

Fri Mar 24, 2017 10:01 am

Here's another typical example of S3D's policy of "Don't print thin walls and say nothing about it.".....

viewtopic.php?f=8&t=7162

How many more users do they need to confuse or demoralise before something is done about it????


....and Yes, I've censored my own post. I was intending to be rather rude, but decided against it!
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2224
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Slicer behavior for thin walled sections

Fri Mar 24, 2017 10:16 am

.......and here's why I feel so strongly about getting the issues with thin walls resolved:
P1010885_red.JPG
A thin wall for everyone else is a really thick wall for me!

btw....that IS a UK pound coin in the photo...which is 1 mm larger in diameter than a 5 cent US coin!
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

upsm
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 5:37 am

Re: Slicer behavior for thin walled sections

Sun Apr 16, 2017 11:08 pm

TearTime introduced "thin wall" feature in their v2.17 slicer in August 2015. Took a year(s) of users nagging about the feature before it was implemented but the results were fantastic. The way it was implemented is "every wall that's thinner then extrusion width (that is ignored if thin wall checkbox is not ticked) is expanded to extrusion width and printed". The whole feature, that fixed so many problems, in the interface is a single checkbox. In the very rare case this feature can influence dimensional accuracy of the part but since the "thin wall" on it's own enlarges the pieces of the print it's to be expected.

Too bad their slicer does not produce G-Code so that one can easily compare paths generated by their and other (Simplify3D, Slic3r, Cura... ) slicers, since their slicer fixes number of other things, like undersized holes for e.g.

Did anyone, maybe, figured out how to enlarge thin walls the way makeprintable does it with some FOSS tools like MeshMixer, MeshLab?
Used cars search engine
  • TT UP Plus 2 / Smoothieware
  • M150 / Smoothieware
  • Custom (mendel) / Smoothieware
  • Custom (darwin) / Smoothieware
  • Custom (darwin) / Marlin
  • Custom (darwin) / Replicape

migey
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2017 11:30 am

Re: Slicer behavior for thin walled sections

Tue Apr 18, 2017 1:05 pm

As a new user of Simplify3D, I will say the software has a lot of advantages over the "free" slicers. I have seen a lot of benefits so far.

However, the Thin wall issue is driving me bananas. I don't know how many hours and filament I've wasted trying different settings to get the thin wall / gaps to work properly.

I'm sure you are tired of hearing it but I print the same model in Cura with pretty much the same settings and I get the results I want.

I was so frustrated that I almost asked for the refund (within the two weeks of purchase).

PLEASE work on this request as a priority. Its crazy that this has been discussed since 2015 (or prior) and its been a standard feature in many of the free slicers.

almighty91
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 2:33 pm

Re: Slicer behavior for thin walled sections

Fri Apr 21, 2017 8:34 am

I agree, i can't believe something like this should take so much time. I think costumers who payed should expect some feedback on the feature requests.

User avatar
3DWP
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2017 1:18 pm
Contact: Website

Re: Slicer behavior for thin walled sections

Sun May 07, 2017 1:34 pm

+1 On more wall thickness options ;)

I would like to be able to get Simplify3D to slice single walls for instance.

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2224
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Slicer behavior for thin walled sections

Mon May 08, 2017 11:53 am

I would like to be able to get Simplify3D to slice single walls for instance.
I'm sure this wish is shared by the majority of S3D users.

When are they going to do something about this?????? :x :x :x :x :x :x


And suggesting the settings are "fudged" to force the slicer to do its best whilst printing two extrusions is not good enough!

For walls less than 1 extruder width, the user should be given the option of printing at the thinnest possible or not printing and giving a warning.
For walls between 1 extrusion width and 2 extrusion widths, the slicer should automatically reduce the extrusion so that a approximation of the wall thickness is achieved.
For walls thicker than 2 extrusions the slicer should ensure a good fill and not leave a hollow! And no jiggling to achieve a solid fill!
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

Return to “Feature Requests”