shadowbane
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2015 3:46 pm

Re: Feature Request: Solid Diaphragm at set layers

Sun Feb 24, 2019 7:44 pm

This issue is the only thing keeping me from using simplify3d more often. PLEASE FIX IT!! I use slic3r because it has a solution for this that I would absolutely *LOVE* to see in simplify3d. I love everything else about the product. Let me show you what slic3r does.

Here is a demo part I made:
Screenshot from 2019-02-24 16-51-00.png
It has both a chimney and an inset. In retrospect, I should have made the inset smaller because it hides some of the problems. Here is what that looks like in simplify3d, just before the first layer of the chimney is printed:
Screenshot from 2019-02-24 17-33-53.png
Screenshot from 2019-02-24 17-33-53.png (66.08 KiB) Viewed 182 times
Now the walls of the chimney will print just INSIDE of the flat roof area that was printed. This causes 2 different problems.
A) The chimney isn't well adhered to the part, as it only has the support layers and the edge it sits next to that it is fused to.
B) the roof leading up to the chimney doesn't have good support, so it peels back as the extruder changes direction.

Here is how slic3r looks on that same layer:
Screenshot from 2019-02-24 17-34-04.png
Screenshot from 2019-02-24 17-34-04.png (36.5 KiB) Viewed 182 times
WOW! I didn't have to tweak settings, or do anything special to get this. It solves BOTH problem A and B. The roof extends further in to the part. This gives it some extra support along the edges because the bridging can reach more support edges, and the chimney has more to fuse to.

shadowbane
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2015 3:46 pm

Re: Feature Request: Solid Diaphragm at set layers

Sun Feb 24, 2019 7:46 pm

Since I could only use 3 images, I had to break the message in to two posts.... what a pain.

Here's the first layer of the bottom of the indent inside the chimney in simplify3d:
Screenshot from 2019-02-24 17-33-21.png
Screenshot from 2019-02-24 17-33-21.png (62.21 KiB) Viewed 182 times
You can see lots of lines floating in space in that image. Notice the continued infill along the edges (this is what is hard to see because I didn't make the indent small enough). You can just make out the hex motions in the edges. I believe the same algorithm showed in the previous post in slic3r is responsible for this result at that layer:
Screenshot from 2019-02-24 17-33-36.png
Screenshot from 2019-02-24 17-33-36.png (23.52 KiB) Viewed 182 times
Nice.. full layer. Bridging can attach to the edges well, and there isn't any curling up or issues like that.

Please implement this so that I can use simplify3d for my production work.

Return to “Feature Requests”