aholesen
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2016 2:40 pm

Feature request: Thicker base layer

Mon Jan 11, 2016 3:18 pm

When printing layers smaller than 0.15 I am having issues with bed adhesion and difficult first layers. I have successfully used a 0.2 mm first layer and then built for instance 0.1 mm layers on top of that.

...but the setup is tedious. For instance having to define support for several print processes and sometimes the setup is buggy (resetting itself).

How about having a "first layer thickness" setting? It would work great for these tasks.

Thank you.

CompoundCarl
Posts: 2005
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 7:23 am

Re: Feature request: Thicker base layer

Tue Jan 12, 2016 6:12 am

Isn't there already a setting on the Layer tab called "First Layer Height" that adjusts the first layer thickness?

nz_andy
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 2:06 am

Re: Feature request: Thicker base layer

Mon Jan 18, 2016 2:09 am

Is the "first layer height" setting just for the part, or the raft also if it comes first?

CompoundCarl
Posts: 2005
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 7:23 am

Re: Feature request: Thicker base layer

Mon Jan 18, 2016 6:45 am

It is for the first layer that is printed ON THE BED. Whether that is the raft or the part depends on your settings (i.e. if you have a raft enabled)

Return to “Feature Requests”