KDan
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 11:57 pm

We need a fixed first layer height definition

Sat Jun 20, 2015 12:36 pm

If would be very helpful to have a fixed first layer height instead of a percentage value of the Primary layer height. Every other slicer I use lets you control this.
The simple fact is - the ideal first layer height is INDEPENDENT of the other layer heights.

If I'm printing 0.3mm primary layers and I want a 0.4mm first layer I have to set the multiplier to 133%. That's fine, but when I want to print 0.1mm layers, that forces a 0.13mm first layer which is WAY to tight for a first layer.

atmech
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 10:08 pm

Re: We need a fixed first layer height definition

Tue Jun 23, 2015 10:13 pm

second that

first layer height AND speed could ( should ) have the option to be expressed in mm / mm/sec as they barely change, at this point changing layer height or speed always requires going back and re-calculating the desired speed/ height in percent in order not to screw things up

cheers Phil

User avatar
DarthRevan
Posts: 474
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 8:29 am

Re: We need a fixed first layer height definition

Wed Jun 24, 2015 1:07 pm

The percentages work fine for me. I use 100 for medium, 75 for fast and 200 for high quality.

If you want to make them specific to each quality option (high, medium, fast) you can export the FFF and add in the following line to each qualityconfigure group of tags.

These sections determine your autoQuality options

Code: Select all

  <autoConfigureQuality name="Fast">
    <layerHeight>0.3</layerHeight>
    <topSolidLayers>3</topSolidLayers>
    <bottomSolidLayers>3</bottomSolidLayers>
    <skirtLayers>1</skirtLayers>
    <infillPercentage>15</infillPercentage>
    <supportInfillPercentage>25</supportInfillPercentage>
  </autoConfigureQuality>
  <autoConfigureQuality name="Medium">
    <layerHeight>0.2</layerHeight>
    <topSolidLayers>3</topSolidLayers>
    <bottomSolidLayers>3</bottomSolidLayers>
    <skirtLayers>1</skirtLayers>
    <infillPercentage>20</infillPercentage>
    <supportInfillPercentage>30</supportInfillPercentage>
  </autoConfigureQuality>
  <autoConfigureQuality name="High">
    <layerHeight>0.1</layerHeight>
    <topSolidLayers>4</topSolidLayers>
    <bottomSolidLayers>4</bottomSolidLayers>
    <skirtLayers>2</skirtLayers>
    <infillPercentage>30</infillPercentage>
    <supportInfillPercentage>40</supportInfillPercentage>
  </autoConfigureQuality>
Add in this line to each section (filling in XX with your percentage value): <firstLayerHeightPercentage>XX</firstLayerHeightPercentage>

Code: Select all

<autoConfigureQuality name="Fast">
    <firstLayerHeightPercentage>75</firstLayerHeightPercentage>
    <layerHeight>0.3</layerHeight>
    <topSolidLayers>3</topSolidLayers>
    <bottomSolidLayers>3</bottomSolidLayers>
    <skirtLayers>1</skirtLayers>
    <infillPercentage>15</infillPercentage>
    <supportInfillPercentage>25</supportInfillPercentage>
  </autoConfigureQuality>
This code assigns the Fast quality option to print the first layer at 75% of your layer height.

KDan
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 11:57 pm

Re: We need a fixed first layer height definition

Mon Jul 06, 2015 7:31 am

The point is that you can't manually change layer heights without also forcing a change in the first layer height.
You can use one of the presets as you mention, but that limits you to using the presets.

I want direct manual control of first layer heights the way that other good slicers provide. No need to reinvent the wheel or fix what wasn't broken here...
I want to be able to type in any layer height value (as may be desirable for certain part geometries) and still have a fixed first layer height without the hassle of having to calculate a new percentage value to give me my preferred first layer height :idea:

frijoli
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2014 2:26 pm

Re: We need a fixed first layer height definition

Tue Jul 07, 2015 10:02 pm

I also want this!

tenaja
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2014 5:16 pm

Request: First Layer Height setting in millimeters

Fri Feb 05, 2016 11:13 pm

It would be handy to have the First Layer Height setting in millimeters. Some of us do not home our Z axis at zero--we use a shim. As it is, we must "recalculate" the value and change the First Layer Height every time we change the Primary Layer Height.

If the setting was in millimeters, it could be a fixed value that never changed.

User avatar
pipaev
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2015 7:17 am
Location: Russia, Moscow, Zelenograd, skype: pipaev

Re: Request: First Layer Height setting in millimeters

Sat Feb 06, 2016 3:25 pm

+1

I noticed that entire S3D interface made for people with calculators. It's not mortal but need to keep many factors in user's memory.
P.S. Sorry for my English. Greetings from Russia!

PrCTRL
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2014 5:12 am
Contact: Website

Re: Request: First Layer Height setting in millimeters

Sat Feb 20, 2016 9:16 am

+10 always a mess to stop an print because of this percentage stuff :(

at this point a percentage is not really helpful and more a bug than a feature ....

Thanks
Gerhard

Konky
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2016 9:08 pm

Re: Request: First Layer Height setting in millimeters

Mon Feb 22, 2016 5:27 pm

Look here: viewtopic.php?f=23&t=4620

You actually want "absolute settings", it's the same what I had requested.
Also it's not just the first layer height, a few other parameters (like first layer speed!) should also be absolute.

It's not like we want a less sticky first layer just cause we want to make a print faster. Etc etc.

ReneeCelDesigns
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2014 10:34 am

Re: Request: First Layer Height setting in millimeters

Tue Feb 23, 2016 1:25 pm

This would be very useful, however it would need to change automatically with the layer height.

if you get you layer height at 0.1mm then it should change to 0.1mm (if you want you can then change this). Otherwise people may forget that their layer height of 0.1mm will not even begin to touch the print bet as in the settings the first layer is set at 0.3mm... this would be very easy to do and very easy to miss, and would lead to a failed print!

otherwise this is a good and simple idea.

Return to “Feature Requests”