Trax
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2014 6:51 am

Option to define where to print solid layers

Tue Feb 09, 2016 3:10 pm

Currently there is an option print solid diaframe every x layers
I would like an option where i can specify what layers to print solid,
could that be added?

theDiver
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 5:06 am

Re: Option to define where to print solid layers

Thu Feb 11, 2016 1:33 am

I agree.

It should be possible to say something like this.

Print solid layer at layer 10,50,75 and 87 and also every 20s layer (20,40,60,80,100.....).

wfcook
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 2:32 pm

Re: Option to define where to print solid layers

Thu Feb 11, 2016 10:12 am

This is another feature that would benefit from having a list like the temperatures.

Trax
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2014 6:51 am

Re: Option to define where to print solid layers

Sat Feb 13, 2016 8:05 am

Wouldnt it be time anyways for a new release? ;)


Konky
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2016 9:08 pm

Re: Option to define where to print solid layers

Sat Feb 20, 2016 2:56 pm

Would be nice to see this implemented similar as support structures can be placed.
A visual approach where you can add and remove additional solid layers or alternatively enter the layer number or height.

I tihnk S3D would benefit from that and it's not a huge task.

spasticken
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 11:49 am

Re: Option to define where to print solid layers

Sat Mar 19, 2016 3:06 pm

This would be a great feature.

Return to “Feature Requests”