KDan
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 11:57 pm

Re: Please add brim for support

Tue Jun 21, 2016 8:00 pm

I run into this problem occasionally when using only one support infill angle. I tend to only use one (as show in the picture at the top of the thread) because they are easily removed - they can be squeezed and will shear off easily. This works great with the support pillar resolution turned the whole way down the 1mm (the minimum).

However, sometimes a single support angle will not work well if the support walls are very long. They will partially break loose from the bed and the wall will start leaning and may eventually collapse.

Using two or more support angles to create a grid is very stable and supports solid layers printed on top them very well, but unfortunately a 90 deg grid support structure is exceedingly difficult to remove.

My work-around on parts like this has been to define two support angles that are close to each other. For example -5 and +5 degrees, or 85 and 95 degrees. For parts where the first layer of solid fill on top of supports changes angle at different levels, I've had good success with 40 and 50 degree support angles.
In each case, I've sort of settled on a 1.6mm support pillar resolution. Tighter than than and they become more difficult to remove, wider and the solid fill on top of the supports has to bridge further and the surface quality gets worse.

When two support angles are used which are close to each other, they still overlap frequently enough to lock the support walls together. However, they have enough space between them that the support walls can still be easily sheared off.

Ishy
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 5:40 pm

Re: Please add brim for support

Wed Jun 22, 2016 4:46 pm

I had the same idea. Good thing i'm not the only one that sees this as a plus.


d353rt
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2015 2:08 pm

Re: Please add brim for support

Mon Jun 27, 2016 7:35 pm

Wouldn't this problem be solved if the dense support layers were printed for supports touching the build plate as well? Alternatively there could be an option called "solid support layers on build plate" which would add X solid layers to support structures touching the build plate. A nice addition would be "inflate solid support layers" which would work the same way as the currently available option which inflates the support structure.

giteru
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2016 10:57 pm

Re: Please add brim for support

Sun Aug 14, 2016 12:02 am

Hi everyone.
I really want this feature. :)

Let me show my extruder. This was caused by support did not stick to the printbed after PLA bend. :cry:
Image

Now I'm setting Raft on Support. It's OK.
But I don't like Raft :(

watsonstudios
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2013 2:24 pm

Re: Please add brim for support

Mon Aug 22, 2016 1:57 am

This is a great idea but I think it would be better to use a raft instead of brim. That should really keep the supports in place. Of course this would only effect the supports that touch the build plate. It would be great to have and option to add a raft JUST under the supports and not the object.

rmimoun
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2016 8:46 am

Re: Please add brim for support

Mon Aug 29, 2016 8:27 am

+1!
I just had that effect. 8 hrs of printing in the bin because there was no brim. I'll trs KDan suggestion with multiple angles, but a brim would be way easier.

bray.christopher
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 11:24 pm

Re: Please add brim for support

Thu Oct 27, 2016 3:36 pm

giteru wrote:Hi everyone.
I really want this feature. :)

Let me show my extruder. This was caused by support did not stick to the printbed after PLA bend. :cry:
Image

Now I'm setting Raft on Support. It's OK.
But I don't like Raft :(

https://ultimaker.com/en/community/prints/4285-fail

boonzie
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 11:02 pm

Re: Please add brim for support

Thu Jan 05, 2017 11:04 pm

I'd also like brims for support. Right now I have to manually add small squares to generate brims for supports....

User avatar
kabali16
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2016 1:10 pm
Location: 4th Dimension

Re: Please add brim for support

Tue Jan 10, 2017 12:41 pm

So this is the workaround I use.. Split the processes based on height and increase the support fill for the bottom process.. I have found this to work well for the models I print. Let me know if you guys have any other ideas
Attachments
dense_support_bottom.jpg
Kabali daww!!
Prusa i3 | Kossel
Simplify3D | Cura | Repetier Host | Octoprint

Return to “Feature Requests”