vOidward
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 9:34 pm

Feature Request: First Layer Thickness

Thu Feb 20, 2014 9:43 pm

Slic3r has this feature, you can specify a thickness for the first layer (i use 0.2) for better adhesion, which allows for sloppier and less frequent bed leveling. Unfortunately, after a week of using Slic3r I uncovered about a dozen bugs and every time I tried to post about them in the issue logger they seemed to be dismissed.

Either way, it's not a necessity but a nice convenience none the less.

User avatar
jimc
Posts: 1124
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 11:02 pm
Location: mullica, nj
Contact: Website

Re: Feature Request: First Layer Thickness

Fri Feb 21, 2014 6:36 pm

In creator first layer is specified as a percentage of your layer height. There is a setting in your layer process panel for first layer height

vOidward
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 9:34 pm

Re: Feature Request: First Layer Thickness

Tue Feb 25, 2014 3:37 pm

Oh does that adjust first layer thickness? Layer height makes me think it slightly offsets the extruder to be lower for the purposes of adhesion, especially with the default setting of 90%.

Might be worthwhile to reword that for clarity if it is in fact thickness.

Zeeflyboy
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 7:32 am

Re: Feature Request: First Layer Thickness

Wed Feb 26, 2014 4:38 pm

it's also limited to 199%

I think the slic3r approach of allowing you to simply type in a first layer height is more intuitive.

vOidward
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 9:34 pm

Re: Feature Request: First Layer Thickness

Sun Mar 02, 2014 5:23 pm

From my testing it seems the "first layer height" setting is, in fact, how much it offsets all the layers when starting a print. It doesn't seem to scale the first layer thickness at all, and hence that setting doesn't exist.

The offset is useful, when printing at thinner layer heights I often find the leveling slightly off and that setting lets you dial it in without making manual adjustments.

First layer thickness would eliminate the need even for that. I almost never need to adjust if I print with a 0.2 first layer thickness.

rsilvers
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 10:45 am

Re: Feature Request: First Layer Thickness

Sun Mar 02, 2014 7:55 pm

In Simplify you can have extra height for the first layer, which helps with leveling, but you cannot have extra thickness for better adhesion like Slic3r does. A width percentage scaler on the first layer would be good.

kobi-s
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 4:09 am
Location: Seengen, Switzerland

Re: Feature Request: First Layer Thickness

Wed Mar 05, 2014 4:44 am

Hi, specially when you work with ABS the first Layer is more sensitive to adhesion printing with small layer hight. To eliminate this issue I use Hairspray. Spraying it on the PET Foil. Jakob

thews
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 9:11 am

Re: Feature Request: First Layer Thickness

Mon Jul 14, 2014 4:21 pm

I like to do 60 micron layer height prints. I'd much rather not have to make a process for each print I do to split it up for first layer height. at 60 micron my filament is so thin that it tears off of the glass very easily, and I like the glass smoothness, so I don't really want to add glue/hairspray. I've tried extreme calibration to make it be as even as possible and still do 60 micron for the first layer, but it's just too weak.

[img]http://i.imgur.com/zxl9q69.png
[/img]

If you could give us the option of making the first layer be 200 micron or so when doing fine prints, that'd really be awesome.

Return to “Feature Requests”