[ADDED] Dense first support layer

Post your feature requests here for the developers to see and comment on your favorites
hhilmarsson
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 12:10 pm

[ADDED] Dense first support layer

Tue Feb 14, 2017 5:50 pm

Greetings,

I've been using SD3 for several months now. One of the things I miss is to be able to print dense first support layer (on the build plate) when printing without raft. This would increase the adhesion of the first support layer immensly. If you could add this and also allow the skirt / brim to be printed for the first support layer as well, this would make a huge difference when printing without a raft.
Please consider to do so - this should be very easy to implement.
Cheers and look forward to comment on this.
/Haukur

brian442
 
Posts: 1112
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:35 am

Re: Dense first support layer

Wed Feb 15, 2017 7:47 am

I do this right now by just creating a second process for the first 1-2 layers of the print. Then I set the support infill to 100% for that bottom process. That way I get a few solid layers of support at the bottom of the print.

JasonCS
 
Posts: 253
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 5:01 am

Re: Dense first support layer

Thu Jul 27, 2017 1:05 pm

This feature has now been added in Version 4.0. You can add solid layers at the base of your support structures for improved adhesion. To add these solid layers, click "Edit Process Settings", go to the Supports tab and increase the number of Support Base Layers. Typically only 1-2 solid layers are needed.

Thanks for the great suggestion!

Return to Feature Requests