JK1
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 8:43 pm

Re: Outermost Layer Fill Settings

Tue Apr 16, 2019 8:44 pm

Maybe I missed a setting but this still seems to be an issue. Kinda surprised.

czei
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 6:07 pm

Re: Outermost Layer Fill Settings

Fri Jul 03, 2020 12:28 pm

This reply is to an old post, but I've been doing some tests on strength relating to the top fill pattern, and on thin walls switching from the default rectilinear to a hilbert pattern on the top layer decreased the stress/strain measurement by 40%. In other words, it increases stiffness a noticeable amount.

Johnm
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2018 1:31 pm

Re: Outermost Layer Fill Settings

Sun Feb 14, 2021 11:28 am

I am use the Concentric infill pattern. For me it looks like the layer lines don't overlap each other as I think they should. I have tried Vase mode and that is exactly what happens. In Vase mode my parts just fail because one ring of filament is being printed to far apart from each other. I have tried upping the overlay setting to 20% but no change. In regular print mode I see the same issue with at least the bottom first couple of layers. Its just not printing layer line close enough together.

S3D-Jake
Posts: 944
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2018 12:45 pm

Re: Outermost Layer Fill Settings

Thu Feb 18, 2021 10:29 am

Concentric and regular printing modes should both still have their extrusion lines butted up against one another. If this isn't happening then some extrusion settings calibration may be needed.

https://www.simplify3d.com/support/prin ... extrusion/
"A bird does not sing because it has an answer. It sings because it has a song."

Return to “Feature Requests”