Page 2 of 2

Re: Automatic dynamic layer heights

Posted: Wed Jan 30, 2019 3:20 pm
by S3D-Jake
Thanks for the great feedback, everyone! We'll keep an eye on this thread for more great ideas and interest from our community.

Re: Automatic dynamic layer heights

Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2019 2:49 pm
by julmar
This is a feature to be implemented as soon as possible to level Cura.
Thank you in advance !

Re: Automatic dynamic layer heights

Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2019 1:21 pm
by mpentenr
This is a feature to be implemented as soon as possible to level the other slicers and make users life's easier

Re: Automatic dynamic layer heights

Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2019 3:09 pm
by antodn
It would be very useful also decide a multi zone layer... I mean not only on z axis but also in x/y.

Let me say... Immagine if you have you have feature, like a thread, it would be awesome if you could say that for that feature (or zone) the layer thrikness must be ie. 0.05 but only for it!

This could be a real improvement!

Re: Automatic dynamic layer heights

Posted: Thu Mar 14, 2019 1:20 pm
by joenetking
+1 It would be nice to specify a layer height range in S3D. S3D to reduce the jaggies by reducing the layer height when the span of a step breaks a threshold.

Re: Automatic dynamic layer heights

Posted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 9:52 am
by GIL3D
You just can't make a transition zone with multiprocess. It would take countless processes.
Create various processes take a huge time, let the CPU do it!

Re: Automatic dynamic layer heights

Posted: Fri Jul 05, 2019 9:27 pm
by vdamiani
PLEASE ADD adaptive layer heights! I've ALWAYS wanted/needed this feature. Is VERY tedious to create multiples process. And the computer knows the surface angles so it would be an automated process. Please please!

Re: Automatic dynamic layer heights

Posted: Wed Jul 17, 2019 11:05 am
by joost
+1 For this request. At the moment making a series of layer height adjustments is pretty fiddly unbecoming for software in 2019. Also add the ability to have some interaction ie., if we can select min/max layer height, the resulting layer height(s) should be visualized on the model while I can make changes to the parameters. Not this back and forth dialogs open/closing business please.