jaln
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 9:22 am

Button for Preview/Load Gcode

Mon Dec 04, 2017 4:57 pm

I find my self using the Preview G-Code File from the File Menu a lot.
It would sure be useful it that were also Button on the main S3D screen.
Maybe share the row with the Center and Arrange button?

brian442
Posts: 1243
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:35 am

Re: Button for Preview/Load Gcode

Tue Dec 05, 2017 3:45 am

I use this a lot too. You can also drag-and-drop the gcode file onto the S3D window to preview it. That saves a few clicks ;)

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2345
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Button for Preview/Load Gcode

Tue Dec 05, 2017 5:19 am

Now that's a good trick. :)

Pity such things are not well documented......
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

jaln
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 9:22 am

Re: Button for Preview/Load Gcode

Thu Dec 07, 2017 10:19 pm

brian442 wrote:I use this a lot too. You can also drag-and-drop the gcode file onto the S3D window to preview it. That saves a few clicks ;)
I do that also which is fine when you have an Explorer window up. I still end up using the S3D File menu often. There is certainly plenty of real estate for a button.

mischl
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu May 18, 2017 2:10 pm

Re: Button for Preview/Load Gcode

Thu Dec 28, 2017 2:54 am

any improvement in this direction would be very helpful!

what is a bug imho: when using the 'preview gcode' from the menu, it works only if doing out from the prepare mode but not from the preview mode, what is very confusing.

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2345
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Button for Preview/Load Gcode

Thu Dec 28, 2017 4:05 am

what is a bug imho: when using the 'preview gcode' from the menu, it works only if doing out from the prepare mode but not from the preview mode, what is very confusing.
Don't do what many do and confuse a "software bug" with a "perceived lack of functionality"

A "software bug" is an error, flaw, failure or fault in a computer program or system that causes it to produce an incorrect or unexpected result, or to behave in unintended ways....whereas "lack of functionality" is not an error, flaw or fault in a computer program...its the program not doing either what you want it to do or what you would expect it to do. There not being a convenient button to press is not a bug.....but a button not being there when there should be is a bug. Similarly, the "drag and drop" for gcode viewing may only have been built into the design view, and not built into the preview screen.

There not being clear documentation obviously doesn't help here!!
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

mischl
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu May 18, 2017 2:10 pm

Re: Button for Preview/Load Gcode

Thu Dec 28, 2017 5:04 am

dear don

thank you for the reply and the interest, especially the exact definition. it indicates clearly that this is a bug (incorrect result).

please take a look to this: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1qtTFL6 ... sp=sharing

loading the same gcode from prepare mode as well as preview mode gives the same result in the textual summary but with different part views, the texts are missing

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2345
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Button for Preview/Load Gcode

Thu Dec 28, 2017 5:53 am

dear don
Who???

I've looked. No bug there.....I know what is being displayed! The software is not failing the definition of a bug.....its failing your expectations.

Lets not get too excited about this....you believe the software should work the way you want it to...and it doesn't. There are thing I would like it to do...and it fails.

But the bottom line is that the software does a VERY good job of doing what it is designed to do...despite its foibles!! And I can live with that. Can you?
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

mischl
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu May 18, 2017 2:10 pm

Re: Button for Preview/Load Gcode

Thu Dec 28, 2017 6:45 am

sorry, dear doug!

the software is very good that is why I am work with that one and I can live with - especially now I know this behaviour. still for me it is a misbehaviour because it updates only half of the GUI which is irritating and misleading.

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2345
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Button for Preview/Load Gcode

Thu Dec 28, 2017 7:18 am

Try viewing the attached gcode file in S3D....in particular, the build stats......and then open it with a text editor and look at the last few lines of the file.

The build statistics you looked at when loading the gcode were the values from the comment lines at the end of the gcode file...., which were written by S3D when the file was created....and then corrupted by me using a text editor!!
Attachments
10mm_Test_Cube.gcode
(150.1 KiB) Downloaded 161 times
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

Return to “Feature Requests”