askernas
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 11:24 am

support "anchoring" on print bed

Sat Jan 27, 2018 7:04 pm

Some of my prints require tall supports, and some of the models are rather complex.

At the moment, I am creating small disks around the support areas to "anchor" the supports for the main model on the print bed.
This enables the support to stand much more sturdy than they would on their own, especially when we have just a thin tower of supports that can easily be knocked off the bed by the moving print bed causing vibrations, or the nozzle crossing over.

I would like to see an option where you can choose to anchor your supports into the print bed, ie making 1-2 layers (like a solid bottom layer) underneath the support pillars.

Thank you,
Micke Askernäs

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2334
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: support "anchoring" on print bed

Sun Jan 28, 2018 2:39 am

Are you aware of the "Support Base Layers" field on the Support tab??? It does precisely what you have requested.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

askernas
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 11:24 am

Re: support "anchoring" on print bed

Sun Jan 28, 2018 6:37 am

Thank you!

No, that setting I was not aware of... I've only used Simplify3d for the past 3-4 years... LOL
My life just got a little easier..

I've been focusing on parameters regarding the actual print for the quality..

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2334
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: support "anchoring" on print bed

Sun Jan 28, 2018 7:19 am

The base layers was a new feature in v4.0......which is why it's a surprise to you.

But do watch it if using support base layers over a raft. I have had issues with the base layer actually adhering properly to the top of the raft.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

Return to “Feature Requests”