airscapes
Posts: 203
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 10:35 am
Location: Philadelphia PA Area

20mm cube under sized from M2

Sun Mar 18, 2018 5:00 pm

Have looked at the print quality trouble shooting but wanted to see if I can get some input from folks to make sure I am not trying to fix something that doesn't get any better than this. Prior to this print I have had many top and bottom layers look under extruded but some of that had to do with the black PLA I was using which I believe is bad.. Anyway here's the setup

Makergear M2 v2
New nozzle .35
new build plate (factory)
Leveled and starting height set (more than a few times)
S3D stock M2 profile using High quality print option no other alterations.
Model is here https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:34553

perceived problems or areas that need attention:
Bottom looks like there were gaps between the extrudes
Top is solid, big bumps at either the stop or start of each extrude but not sure which it is.. hard to see in action my eyes are kind of old.. :shock:
The corners all curled up but more so on the hot side to the part away from the fan.
Elephant foot, been having issues with that since day one using this PLA
Height of cube is very close to 20mm widths are 10.91-.95

Can this be improved or is this as good as it gets, I have no frame of reference.
If it can be improved which Item should I address first and how..
Thanks in advance!
Doug

Top of cube
20mm_cube_top.jpg

Bottom of cube
20mm_cube_bottom.jpg

Elephant foot/curled cornners
20mm_cube_elephant_foot.jpg
Image

airscapes
Posts: 203
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 10:35 am
Location: Philadelphia PA Area

Re: 20mm cube under sized from M2

Sun Mar 18, 2018 6:47 pm

Printed a Benchy after this, same settings, no supports

Not sure if the hull issue is heat of bed or extrude or lack of support..
back side
benchy back.jpg
Fan side
bechy fan side.jpg
Hot side
benchy hot side no fan.jpg

rrdavis
Posts: 418
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2017 4:52 am

Re: 20mm cube under sized from M2

Mon Mar 19, 2018 3:17 am

You might want to try reducing the temperature of the heated bed, and maybe even lower the extruder temperature by 5-10 degrees as well. If those are set too high, they can cause some of the issues with the first 50 layers or so that you see with your print (for example, how your cube seems to deform instead of having straight sidewalls)

airscapes
Posts: 203
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 10:35 am
Location: Philadelphia PA Area

Re: 20mm cube under sized from M2

Mon Mar 19, 2018 7:31 am

Thanks for the reply, I plan on doing just that and will post back the results..

So ran benchy again at Bed 50 First layer 210 second 205.. Better but not perfect.. still some issues with over hang.. maybe I should use supports..
Also can't read writing on back
Anyone got any ideas on what changes to make to get this cleaned up, I have see better prints of this model.

Cold side
50-210-205 cold side.jpg
Hot side
50-210-205 hotside.jpg
Back
50-210-205 back.jpg

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”